Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Guarujá Open | |
1988 Champions |
Ricardo Acuña Luke Jensen |
Champions |
Ricardo Acioly Dacio Campos |
Runners-up |
César Kist Mauro Menezes |
Score | 7–6, 7–6 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Ricardo Acuña and Luke Jensen were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Ricardo Acioly and Dacio Campos won in the final 7–6, 7–6 against César Kist and Mauro Menezes.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Witsken J Yzaga | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Argüello J Góes | 0 | 6 | 1 |
T Witsken J Yzaga | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Azar P Ballauff | 4 | 1 |
N Aerts A Hocevar | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Aerts A Hocevar | 6 | 6 |
N Aerts A Hocevar | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
I Kley F Roese | 3 | 3 |
C Kist M Menezes | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Kist M Menezes | 6 | 6 |
C Kist M Menezes | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Allgårdh R Viver | 2 | 3 |
J L Clerc J Frana | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J L Clerc J Frana | 6 | 6 |
César Kist Mauro Menezes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bengoechea J Daher | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Ricardo Acioly Dacio Campos | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Barbosa R Camargo | 1 | 4 |
E Bengoechea J Daher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Oncins J Oncins | 4 | 2 | 3 |
L Mattar C Motta | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Mattar C Motta | 6 | 6 | 3 |
L Mattar C Motta | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Furusho M Wostenholme | 6 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Jabali J Soares | 7 | 5 | 4 |
E Furusho M Wostenholme | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hennemann E Oliveira | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Guarujá Open | |
1988 Champions |
Ricardo Acuña Luke Jensen |
Champions |
Ricardo Acioly Dacio Campos |
Runners-up |
César Kist Mauro Menezes |
Score | 7–6, 7–6 |
Draw | 16 |
Seeds | 4 |
Ricardo Acuña and Luke Jensen were the defending champions but did not compete that year.
Ricardo Acioly and Dacio Campos won in the final 7–6, 7–6 against César Kist and Mauro Menezes.
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
T Witsken J Yzaga | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Argüello J Góes | 0 | 6 | 1 |
T Witsken J Yzaga | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Azar P Ballauff | 4 | 1 |
N Aerts A Hocevar | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Aerts A Hocevar | 6 | 6 |
N Aerts A Hocevar | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
I Kley F Roese | 3 | 3 |
C Kist M Menezes | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Kist M Menezes | 6 | 6 |
C Kist M Menezes | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Allgårdh R Viver | 2 | 3 |
J L Clerc J Frana | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J L Clerc J Frana | 6 | 6 |
César Kist Mauro Menezes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Bengoechea J Daher | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Ricardo Acioly Dacio Campos | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Barbosa R Camargo | 1 | 4 |
E Bengoechea J Daher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Oncins J Oncins | 4 | 2 | 3 |
L Mattar C Motta | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Mattar C Motta | 6 | 6 | 3 |
L Mattar C Motta | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Furusho M Wostenholme | 6 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Jabali J Soares | 7 | 5 | 4 |
E Furusho M Wostenholme | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hennemann E Oliveira | 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 6 | 6 |