From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Award for worst cinematic under-achievements in 1989
The 10th Golden Raspberry Awards were held on March 25, 1990, at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel to recognize the worst the
film industry had to offer in
1989 .
The 1990 awards featured special awards for the worst motion picture performances of the
1980s . Unlike in prior years, no award was given for Worst New Star.
Winner (in bold )
Category
Recipient
Worst Picture
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (
Paramount )
The Karate Kid Part III (
Columbia )
Lock Up (
TriStar )
Road House (
United Artists )
Speed Zone (
Orion )
Worst Actor
William Shatner in
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier as
James T. Kirk
Tony Danza in
She's Out of Control as Doug Simpson
Ralph Macchio in
The Karate Kid Part III as
Daniel LaRusso
Sylvester Stallone in
Lock Up and
Tango & Cash as Frank Leone and Ray Tango (respectively)
Patrick Swayze in
Next of Kin and
Road House as Truman Gates and James Dalton (respectively)
Worst Actress
Heather Locklear in
The Return of Swamp Thing as Abby Arcane
Jane Fonda in
Old Gringo as Harriet Winslow
Brigitte Nielsen in
Bye Bye Baby as Lisa
Paulina Porizkova in
Her Alibi as Nina
Ally Sheedy in
Heart of Dixie as Maggie DeLoach
Worst Supporting Actor
Christopher Atkins in
Listen to Me as Bruce Arlington
Ben Gazzara in
Road House as Brad Wesley
DeForest Kelley in
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier as
Leonard McCoy
Noriyuki "Pat" Morita in
The Karate Kid Part III as
Mr. Miyagi
Donald Sutherland in
Lock Up as Warden Drumgoole
Worst Supporting Actress
Brooke Shields in
Speed Zone as Stewardess / Herself
Angelyne (as herself) in
Earth Girls Are Easy
Anne Bancroft in
Bert Rigby, You're a Fool as Meredith Perlestein
Madonna in
Bloodhounds of Broadway as Hortense Hathaway
Kurt Russell (in drag) in
Tango & Cash as Gabriel Cash
Worst Director
William Shatner for
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
John G. Avildsen for
The Karate Kid Part III
Jim Drake for
Speed Zone
Rowdy Herrington for
Road House
Eddie Murphy for
Harlem Nights
Worst Screenplay
Harlem Nights , written by
Eddie Murphy
The Karate Kid Part III , written by
Robert Mark Kamen , based on characters created by Robert Mark Kamen
Road House , screenplay by David Lee Henry and
Hilary Henkin , story by David Lee Henry
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier , screenplay by
David Loughery , story by
William Shatner ,
Harve Bennett and David Loughery, based on the
television series created by
Gene Roddenberry
Tango & Cash , written by Randy Feldman
Worst Original Song
"
Bring Your Daughter... to the Slaughter " from
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child , written by
Bruce Dickinson
"Let's Go!" from A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child , written by Mohanndas Dewese (also known as
Kool Moe Dee )
"
Pet Sematary " from
Pet Sematary , written by
Dee Dee Ramone and
Daniel Rey
Winner (in bold )
Category
Recipient
Worst Actor of the Decade
Sylvester Stallone , for
Cobra ,
Lock Up ,
Over the Top ,
Rambo: First Blood Part II ,
Rambo III ,
Rhinestone ,
Rocky IV and
Tango & Cash
Christopher Atkins for
The Blue Lagoon ,
Listen to Me ,
A Night in Heaven and
The Pirate Movie
Ryan O'Neal for
Fever Pitch ,
Partners ,
So Fine and
Tough Guys Don't Dance
Prince for
Under the Cherry Moon
John Travolta for
The Experts ,
Perfect ,
Staying Alive and
Two of a Kind
Worst Actress of the Decade
Bo Derek for
Bolero and
Tarzan, the Ape Man
Faye Dunaway for
The First Deadly Sin ,
Mommie Dearest ,
Supergirl and
The Wicked Lady
Madonna for
Bloodhounds of Broadway ,
Shanghai Surprise and
Who's That Girl
Brooke Shields for
The Blue Lagoon ,
Endless Love ,
Sahara and
Speed Zone!
Pia Zadora for
Butterfly and
The Lonely Lady
Worst Picture of the Decade
Mommie Dearest (
1981 ,
Paramount ) ("winner" of 5
1981 Razzies )
Bolero (
1984 ,
Cannon Films ) ("winner" of 6
1984 Razzies )
Howard the Duck (
1986 ,
Universal ) ("winner" of 4
1986 Razzies )
The Lonely Lady (
1983 ,
Universal ) ("winner" of 6
1983 Razzies )
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (
1989 ,
Paramount ) ("winner" of 3 1989 Razzies)
Worst New Star of the Decade
Pia Zadora for
Butterfly and
The Lonely Lady
Christopher Atkins for
The Blue Lagoon ,
Listen to Me ,
A Night in Heaven and
The Pirate Movie
Madonna for
Bloodhounds of Broadway ,
Shanghai Surprise and
Who's That Girl
Prince for
Under the Cherry Moon
Diana Scarwid for
Mommie Dearest ,
Psycho III and
Strange Invaders
Films with multiple nominations
The following films received multiple nominations:
Current awards Retired awards History Award ceremonies