1989 European Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | January 17 – 22 |
Season: | 1988–89 |
Location: | Birmingham, England, United Kingdom |
Venue: | National Exhibition Centre |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Alexander Fadeev | |
Ladies' singles: Claudia Leistner | |
Pairs: Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov | |
Ice dance: Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko | |
Previous: 1988 European Championships | |
Next: 1990 European Championships |
The 1989 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior-level international competition held in Birmingham, England, United Kingdom on January 17–22, 1989. Elite skaters from European ISU member nations competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. [1] [2] [3] [4]
West Germany's Richard Zander won the compulsory figures but withdrew after the short program. [5]
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | CF | OP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Grzegorz Filipowski | Poland | 4.4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Petr Barna | Czechoslovakia | 6.4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Dmitri Gromov | Soviet Union | 10.8 | 11 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Daniel Weiss | West Germany | 12.0 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
6 | Viacheslav Zagorodniuk | Soviet Union | 13.0 | 8 | 8 | 5 |
7 | Axel Médéric | France | 19.4 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
8 | Peter Johansson | Sweden | 19.6 | 16 | 12 | 6 |
9 | Lars Dresler | Denmark | 21.0 | 12 | 7 | 12 |
10 | Alessandro Riccitelli | Italy | 21.4 | 9 | 13 | 10 |
11 | András Száraz | Hungary | 21.6 | 13 | 9 | 11 |
12 | Ronny Winkler | East Germany | 21.8 | 18 | 11 | 8 |
13 | Éric Millot | France | 23.4 | 15 | 14 | 9 |
14 | Ralf Burghart | Austria | 26.0 | 6 | 16 | 14 |
15 | Christian Newberry | United Kingdom | 28.0 | 10 | 15 | 15 |
16 | Oula Jääskeläinen | Finland | 34.4 | 19 | 18 | 16 |
17 | Tomislav Čižmešija | Yugoslavia | 35.0 | 14 | 19 | 18 |
18 | Jan Erik Digernes | Norway | 35.6 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
19 | John Martin | United Kingdom | 38.4 | 17 | 21 | 19 |
WD | Richard Zander | West Germany | 1 | 10 | ||
Final Not Reached | ||||||
20 | Boyko Aleksiev | Bulgaria | 20 | 20 |
Leistner, Conway, Gorbenko were the top three after the compulsory figures. [6] Leistner would go on to win the title while Lebedeva and Neske moved up to take silver and bronze, respectively. [7]
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | OP | FP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov | Soviet Union | 1.5 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach | East Germany | 3.0 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev | Soviet Union | 4.5 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Elena Kvitchenko / Rashid Kadyrkaev | Soviet Union | 6.0 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | United Kingdom | 7.5 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Anuschka Gläser / Stefan Pfrengle | West Germany | 9.0 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | United Kingdom | 10.5 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Sonja Adalbert / Daniele Caprano | West Germany | 12.0 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Anna Górecka / Arkadiusz Górecki | Poland | 13.5 | 9 | 9 |
Klimova / Ponomarenko, Usova / Zhulin, and Annenko / Sretenski were the top three after the original set pattern. [6]
1989 European Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | January 17 – 22 |
Season: | 1988–89 |
Location: | Birmingham, England, United Kingdom |
Venue: | National Exhibition Centre |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Alexander Fadeev | |
Ladies' singles: Claudia Leistner | |
Pairs: Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov | |
Ice dance: Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko | |
Previous: 1988 European Championships | |
Next: 1990 European Championships |
The 1989 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior-level international competition held in Birmingham, England, United Kingdom on January 17–22, 1989. Elite skaters from European ISU member nations competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. [1] [2] [3] [4]
West Germany's Richard Zander won the compulsory figures but withdrew after the short program. [5]
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | CF | OP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 2.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Grzegorz Filipowski | Poland | 4.4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Petr Barna | Czechoslovakia | 6.4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Dmitri Gromov | Soviet Union | 10.8 | 11 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Daniel Weiss | West Germany | 12.0 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
6 | Viacheslav Zagorodniuk | Soviet Union | 13.0 | 8 | 8 | 5 |
7 | Axel Médéric | France | 19.4 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
8 | Peter Johansson | Sweden | 19.6 | 16 | 12 | 6 |
9 | Lars Dresler | Denmark | 21.0 | 12 | 7 | 12 |
10 | Alessandro Riccitelli | Italy | 21.4 | 9 | 13 | 10 |
11 | András Száraz | Hungary | 21.6 | 13 | 9 | 11 |
12 | Ronny Winkler | East Germany | 21.8 | 18 | 11 | 8 |
13 | Éric Millot | France | 23.4 | 15 | 14 | 9 |
14 | Ralf Burghart | Austria | 26.0 | 6 | 16 | 14 |
15 | Christian Newberry | United Kingdom | 28.0 | 10 | 15 | 15 |
16 | Oula Jääskeläinen | Finland | 34.4 | 19 | 18 | 16 |
17 | Tomislav Čižmešija | Yugoslavia | 35.0 | 14 | 19 | 18 |
18 | Jan Erik Digernes | Norway | 35.6 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
19 | John Martin | United Kingdom | 38.4 | 17 | 21 | 19 |
WD | Richard Zander | West Germany | 1 | 10 | ||
Final Not Reached | ||||||
20 | Boyko Aleksiev | Bulgaria | 20 | 20 |
Leistner, Conway, Gorbenko were the top three after the compulsory figures. [6] Leistner would go on to win the title while Lebedeva and Neske moved up to take silver and bronze, respectively. [7]
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | OP | FP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov | Soviet Union | 1.5 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach | East Germany | 3.0 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev | Soviet Union | 4.5 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Elena Kvitchenko / Rashid Kadyrkaev | Soviet Union | 6.0 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | United Kingdom | 7.5 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Anuschka Gläser / Stefan Pfrengle | West Germany | 9.0 | 6 | 6 |
7 | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | United Kingdom | 10.5 | 7 | 7 |
8 | Sonja Adalbert / Daniele Caprano | West Germany | 12.0 | 8 | 8 |
9 | Anna Górecka / Arkadiusz Górecki | Poland | 13.5 | 9 | 9 |
Klimova / Ponomarenko, Usova / Zhulin, and Annenko / Sretenski were the top three after the original set pattern. [6]