This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (July 2024) |
French Rugby Championship 1983–84 | |
---|---|
Countries | France |
Number of teams | 40 teams |
Champions | Béziers (11th title) |
Runners-up | Agen |
The 1983–84 French Rugby Union Championship was won by Béziers beating Agen in the final.
Forty clubs divide into five pools of eight.
Ten teams (the first two of each pool) are admitted directly into the "last 16" round,
The 3rd and 4th of each pool and the better two classified as 5th, play a barrage.
The teams are listed as the ranking, in bold the teams admitted directly to "last 16" round.
Pool 1 |
Pool 2 |
Pool 3 |
Pool 4 |
Pool 5 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Tulle | Mont de Marsan | 16-10 |
Touloun | Brive | 21-9 |
Pau | Perpignan | 10-6 |
RRC Nice | Lourdes | 11-6 |
Tyrosse | Toulouse | 9-16 |
Hyères | Oloron | 3-6 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round.
Team 1 | Team 2 | 1st match | 2nd match |
---|---|---|---|
Tulle | Montferrand | 3-22 | 6-18 |
Grenoble | Toulon | 15-3 | 4-6 |
Stadoceste | Bègles | 13-13 | 16-9 |
Béziers | Pau | 22-3 | 0-0 |
Narbonne | RRC Nice | 16-18 | 15-15 |
Bayonne | Dax | 6-19 | 24-22 |
Agen | Toulouse | 20-12 | 27-13 |
Graulhet | Oloron | 9-3 | 27-10 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Montferrand | Grenoble | 12-6 |
Stadoceste | Béziers | 12-22 |
RRC Nice | Dax | 21-13 |
Agen | Graulhet | 9-7 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Montferrand | Béziers | 4-8 |
RRC Nice | Agen | 14-21 |
This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (July 2024) |
French Rugby Championship 1983–84 | |
---|---|
Countries | France |
Number of teams | 40 teams |
Champions | Béziers (11th title) |
Runners-up | Agen |
The 1983–84 French Rugby Union Championship was won by Béziers beating Agen in the final.
Forty clubs divide into five pools of eight.
Ten teams (the first two of each pool) are admitted directly into the "last 16" round,
The 3rd and 4th of each pool and the better two classified as 5th, play a barrage.
The teams are listed as the ranking, in bold the teams admitted directly to "last 16" round.
Pool 1 |
Pool 2 |
Pool 3 |
Pool 4 |
Pool 5 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Tulle | Mont de Marsan | 16-10 |
Touloun | Brive | 21-9 |
Pau | Perpignan | 10-6 |
RRC Nice | Lourdes | 11-6 |
Tyrosse | Toulouse | 9-16 |
Hyères | Oloron | 3-6 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round.
Team 1 | Team 2 | 1st match | 2nd match |
---|---|---|---|
Tulle | Montferrand | 3-22 | 6-18 |
Grenoble | Toulon | 15-3 | 4-6 |
Stadoceste | Bègles | 13-13 | 16-9 |
Béziers | Pau | 22-3 | 0-0 |
Narbonne | RRC Nice | 16-18 | 15-15 |
Bayonne | Dax | 6-19 | 24-22 |
Agen | Toulouse | 20-12 | 27-13 |
Graulhet | Oloron | 9-3 | 27-10 |
In bold the clubs qualified for the next round
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Montferrand | Grenoble | 12-6 |
Stadoceste | Béziers | 12-22 |
RRC Nice | Dax | 21-13 |
Agen | Graulhet | 9-7 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Results |
---|---|---|
Montferrand | Béziers | 4-8 |
RRC Nice | Agen | 14-21 |