1983â84 FIS Cross-Country World Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Men | Women | |
Overall | Gunde Svan | Marja-Liisa Hämälainen (2nd title) | |
Nations Cup | Norway | Norway | |
Nations Cup Overall | Norway | ||
Competition | |||
Locations | 8 venues | 8 venues | |
Individual | 10 events | 10 events | |
Relay/Team | 4 events | 4 events | |
The 1983â84 FIS Cross-Country World Cup was the 3rd official World Cup season in cross-country skiing for men and women. The World Cup started in Reit im Winkl, West Germany from 9 December 1983 and finished in Murmansk, Soviet Union 25 March 1984. Gunde Svan of Sweden won the combined men's cup and Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen of Finland won the women's.
No. | Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. | |
1 | 10 December 1983 | Reit im Winkl | 15 km | Nikolay Zimyatov | Harri Kirvesniemi | Jochen Behle | [1] | |
2 | 16 December 1983 | Ramsau | 30 km | Gunde Svan | Ove Aunli | Jan Ottosson | [2] | |
1984 Winter Olympics | ||||||||
3 | 10 February 1984 | Sarajevo | 30 km * | Nikolay Zimyatov | Alexander Zavyalov | Gunde Svan | [3] | |
4 | 13 February 1984 | 15 km * | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen | Harri Kirvesniemi | [4] | ||
5 | 19 February 1984 | 50 km * | Thomas Wassberg | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen | [5] | ||
6 | 25 February 1984 | Falun | 30 km | Gunde Svan | Thomas Wassberg | Jan Lindvall | [6] | |
7 | 2 March 1984 | Lahti | 15 km | Lars Erik Eriksen | Thomas Wassberg | Gunde Svan | [7] | |
8 | 10 March 1984 | Oslo | 50 km | Tor HĂĽkon Holte | Vladimir Sakhnov | Gunde Svan | [8] | |
9 | 17 March 1984 | Fairbanks | 15 km | Gunde Svan | Andi GrĂźnenfelder | Oddvar BrĂĽ | [9] | |
10 | 24 March 1984 | Murmansk | 15 km | Mikhail Devyatyarov | Vladimir Smirnov | Andrey Astachkin | [10] |
No. | Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. | |
1 | 9 December 1983 | Reit im Winkl | 5 km | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | Anna PasiarovĂĄ | Tamara Markaschanskaya | [11] | |
2 | 17 December 1983 | Autrans | 10 km | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Anna Pasiarovå | Anne Jahren | [12] | |
1984 Winter Olympics | ||||||||
3 | 9 February 1984 | Sarajevo | 10 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | Brit Pettersen | [13] | |
4 | 12 February 1984 | 5 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Berit Aunli | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | [14] | ||
5 | 18 February 1984 | 20 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | Anne Jahren | [15] | ||
6 | 25 February 1984 | Falun | 10 km | Raisa Smetanina | Marie Risby | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | [16] | |
7 | 3 March 1984 | Lahti | 5 km | Berit Aunli | Raisa Smetanina | Marie Risby | [17] | |
8 | 8 March 1984 | Oslo | 20 km | Anette Bøe | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | [18] | |
9 | 17 March 1984 | Ĺ trbskĂŠ Pleso | 5 km | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | Anette Bøe | Inger Helene NybrĂĽten | [19] | |
10 | 24 March 1984 | Murmansk | 10 km | Inger Helene NybrĂĽten | Raisa Smetanina | Anne Jahren | [20] |
Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. |
17 December 1983 | Ramsau | Relay 4x10 km |
Finland
Kari Ristanen |
Norway II
Lars Erik Eriksen |
Sweden |
[1] |
16 February 1984 | Sarajevo | Relay 4x10 km * |
Sweden |
Soviet Union
Oleksandr Batyuk |
Finland |
[21] |
26 February 1984 | Falun | Relay 4x10 km |
Sweden |
Finland |
Norway I |
[2] |
18 March 1984 | Fairbanks | Relay 3x10 km |
Sweden |
Norway I |
Switzerland |
[3] |
Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. |
18 December 1983 | Autrans | Relay 3x5 km |
Czechoslovakia I |
Norway |
East Germany |
[4] |
15 February 1984 | Sarajevo | Relay 4x5 km * |
Norway
Inger Helene NybrĂĽten |
Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Ĺ vubovĂĄ |
Finland
Pirkko Määttä |
[22] |
26 February 1984 | Falun | Relay 4x5 km |
Norway
Anette Bøe |
Finland
Pirkko Määttä |
Soviet Union
Tamara Markaschanskaya |
[23] |
25 March 1984 | Murmansk | Relay 3x5 km |
Czechoslovakia |
Norway |
Soviet Union |
[5] |
|
|
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 6 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
4 | Soviet Union (SUN) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Czechoslovakia (CSK) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
7 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
|
|
|
|
1983â84 FIS Cross-Country World Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Men | Women | |
Overall | Gunde Svan | Marja-Liisa Hämälainen (2nd title) | |
Nations Cup | Norway | Norway | |
Nations Cup Overall | Norway | ||
Competition | |||
Locations | 8 venues | 8 venues | |
Individual | 10 events | 10 events | |
Relay/Team | 4 events | 4 events | |
The 1983â84 FIS Cross-Country World Cup was the 3rd official World Cup season in cross-country skiing for men and women. The World Cup started in Reit im Winkl, West Germany from 9 December 1983 and finished in Murmansk, Soviet Union 25 March 1984. Gunde Svan of Sweden won the combined men's cup and Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen of Finland won the women's.
No. | Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. | |
1 | 10 December 1983 | Reit im Winkl | 15 km | Nikolay Zimyatov | Harri Kirvesniemi | Jochen Behle | [1] | |
2 | 16 December 1983 | Ramsau | 30 km | Gunde Svan | Ove Aunli | Jan Ottosson | [2] | |
1984 Winter Olympics | ||||||||
3 | 10 February 1984 | Sarajevo | 30 km * | Nikolay Zimyatov | Alexander Zavyalov | Gunde Svan | [3] | |
4 | 13 February 1984 | 15 km * | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen | Harri Kirvesniemi | [4] | ||
5 | 19 February 1984 | 50 km * | Thomas Wassberg | Gunde Svan | Aki Karvonen | [5] | ||
6 | 25 February 1984 | Falun | 30 km | Gunde Svan | Thomas Wassberg | Jan Lindvall | [6] | |
7 | 2 March 1984 | Lahti | 15 km | Lars Erik Eriksen | Thomas Wassberg | Gunde Svan | [7] | |
8 | 10 March 1984 | Oslo | 50 km | Tor HĂĽkon Holte | Vladimir Sakhnov | Gunde Svan | [8] | |
9 | 17 March 1984 | Fairbanks | 15 km | Gunde Svan | Andi GrĂźnenfelder | Oddvar BrĂĽ | [9] | |
10 | 24 March 1984 | Murmansk | 15 km | Mikhail Devyatyarov | Vladimir Smirnov | Andrey Astachkin | [10] |
No. | Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. | |
1 | 9 December 1983 | Reit im Winkl | 5 km | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | Anna PasiarovĂĄ | Tamara Markaschanskaya | [11] | |
2 | 17 December 1983 | Autrans | 10 km | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Anna Pasiarovå | Anne Jahren | [12] | |
1984 Winter Olympics | ||||||||
3 | 9 February 1984 | Sarajevo | 10 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | Brit Pettersen | [13] | |
4 | 12 February 1984 | 5 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Berit Aunli | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | [14] | ||
5 | 18 February 1984 | 20 km * | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | Anne Jahren | [15] | ||
6 | 25 February 1984 | Falun | 10 km | Raisa Smetanina | Marie Risby | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | [16] | |
7 | 3 March 1984 | Lahti | 5 km | Berit Aunli | Raisa Smetanina | Marie Risby | [17] | |
8 | 8 March 1984 | Oslo | 20 km | Anette Bøe | Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen | Raisa Smetanina | [18] | |
9 | 17 March 1984 | Ĺ trbskĂŠ Pleso | 5 km | KvÄta JeriovĂĄ | Anette Bøe | Inger Helene NybrĂĽten | [19] | |
10 | 24 March 1984 | Murmansk | 10 km | Inger Helene NybrĂĽten | Raisa Smetanina | Anne Jahren | [20] |
Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. |
17 December 1983 | Ramsau | Relay 4x10 km |
Finland
Kari Ristanen |
Norway II
Lars Erik Eriksen |
Sweden |
[1] |
16 February 1984 | Sarajevo | Relay 4x10 km * |
Sweden |
Soviet Union
Oleksandr Batyuk |
Finland |
[21] |
26 February 1984 | Falun | Relay 4x10 km |
Sweden |
Finland |
Norway I |
[2] |
18 March 1984 | Fairbanks | Relay 3x10 km |
Sweden |
Norway I |
Switzerland |
[3] |
Date | Venue | Event | Winner | Second | Third | Ref. |
18 December 1983 | Autrans | Relay 3x5 km |
Czechoslovakia I |
Norway |
East Germany |
[4] |
15 February 1984 | Sarajevo | Relay 4x5 km * |
Norway
Inger Helene NybrĂĽten |
Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Ĺ vubovĂĄ |
Finland
Pirkko Määttä |
[22] |
26 February 1984 | Falun | Relay 4x5 km |
Norway
Anette Bøe |
Finland
Pirkko Määttä |
Soviet Union
Tamara Markaschanskaya |
[23] |
25 March 1984 | Murmansk | Relay 3x5 km |
Czechoslovakia |
Norway |
Soviet Union |
[5] |
|
|
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 6 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
4 | Soviet Union (SUN) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Czechoslovakia (CSK) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
7 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
|
|
|
|