Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Israel |
Defending champions | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hapoel Jerusalem |
Runner-up | Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan |
The 1972β73 Israel State Cup ( Hebrew: ΧΧΧΧ’ ΧΧΧΧΧ Χ, Gvia HaMedina) was the 34th season of Israel's nationwide football cup competition and the 19th after the Israeli Declaration of Independence.
Starting with this edition, later rounds, which involved Liga Leumit clubs, were played as two-legged ties, up to the final, which remained a single match.
The competition was won by last year's finalist, Hapoel Jerusalem, who have beaten this season's league champions, Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan 2β0 at the final.
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Ramla | 2β1 ( a.e.t.) | Maccabi Sha'arayim |
Hapoel Ramat Gan | 2β1 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth |
Hapoel Givat Haim | 4β1 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek |
Maccabi Neve Sha'anan | 0β3 | Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel |
Hapoel HaTzafon Tel Aviv | 1β0 | Hapoel Kiryat Ono |
Hapoel Acre | 1β0 | Maccabi Herzliya |
Hapoel Ashdod | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | Maccabi Ramat Amidar |
Hapoel Herzliya | 2β1 | Hapoel Safed |
Hapoel Eilat | 1β2 | Beitar Ramla |
Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 1β4 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion |
Hapoel Hadera | 2β0 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda |
Hapoel Beit She'an | 2β1 | Beitar Netanya |
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) | Hapoel Tiberias |
Hapoel Holon | 6β2 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim |
Hapoel Merhavim | 2β0 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem |
Hapoel Lod | 1β2 | Hapoel Yehud |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maccabi Jaffa | 3β1 | Hapoel Ramla | 1β1 | 2β0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 0β0 3β1 p. |
Beitar Ramla | 0β0 | 0β0 |
Hapoel Holon | 3β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Hapoel Merhavim | 1β7 | Hapoel Marmorek | 0β1 | 1β6 |
Maccabi Ramat Amidar | 2β3 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 2β0 | 0β3 |
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona | 2β7 | Shimshon Tel Aviv | 2β5 | 0β2 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3β0 | Hapoel Ramat Gan | 2β0 | 1β0 |
Hapoel Beit She'an | 2β10 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 2β4 | 0β6 |
Hapoel Rishon LeZion | 0β8 | Maccabi Netanya | 0β2 | 0β6 |
Beitar Tel Aviv | 1β1 2β3 p. |
Hapoel Hadera | 1β1 | 0β0 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 4β0 | Hapoel Herzliya | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Beitar Jerusalem | 8β1 | Hapoel Yehud | 7β0 | 1β1 |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | 4β6 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 2β4 | 2β2 |
Hapoel HaTzafon Tel Aviv | 0β11 | Hapoel Haifa | 0β7 | 0β4 |
Maccabi Haifa | 2β1 | Hapoel Acre | 0β0 | 2β1 |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 8β2 | Hapoel Givat Haim | 4β1 | 4β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hapoel Marmorek | 3β5 | Shimshon Tel Aviv | 2β2 | 1β3 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1β0 | Maccabi Netanya | 0β0 | 1β0 ( a.e.t.) |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 3β1 | Maccabi Jaffa | 1β0 | 2β1 |
Maccabi Haifa | 2β1 | Hapoel Hadera | 1β1 | 1β0 |
Hapoel Kfar Saba | 4β5 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β2 | 3β3 |
Hapoel Holon | 3β3 3β4 p. |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 2β1 | 1β2 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva | 5β4 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β2 | 3β2 |
Hapoel Haifa | 1β5 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 0β2 | 1β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maccabi Haifa | 1β1 3β4 p. |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 1β0 | 0β1 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0β0 | 1β2 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1β4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β2 | 0β2 |
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 0β10 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 0β8 | 0β2 (
f) [note 1] |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 3β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 1β0 | 2β2 |
Hapoel Jerusalem | 2β1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2β0 | 0β1 |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 0β2 | Hapoel Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Turjeman 68' Ta-Shma 80' |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Israel |
Defending champions | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hapoel Jerusalem |
Runner-up | Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan |
The 1972β73 Israel State Cup ( Hebrew: ΧΧΧΧ’ ΧΧΧΧΧ Χ, Gvia HaMedina) was the 34th season of Israel's nationwide football cup competition and the 19th after the Israeli Declaration of Independence.
Starting with this edition, later rounds, which involved Liga Leumit clubs, were played as two-legged ties, up to the final, which remained a single match.
The competition was won by last year's finalist, Hapoel Jerusalem, who have beaten this season's league champions, Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan 2β0 at the final.
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Ramla | 2β1 ( a.e.t.) | Maccabi Sha'arayim |
Hapoel Ramat Gan | 2β1 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth |
Hapoel Givat Haim | 4β1 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek |
Maccabi Neve Sha'anan | 0β3 | Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel |
Hapoel HaTzafon Tel Aviv | 1β0 | Hapoel Kiryat Ono |
Hapoel Acre | 1β0 | Maccabi Herzliya |
Hapoel Ashdod | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | Maccabi Ramat Amidar |
Hapoel Herzliya | 2β1 | Hapoel Safed |
Hapoel Eilat | 1β2 | Beitar Ramla |
Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 1β4 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion |
Hapoel Hadera | 2β0 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda |
Hapoel Beit She'an | 2β1 | Beitar Netanya |
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) | Hapoel Tiberias |
Hapoel Holon | 6β2 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim |
Hapoel Merhavim | 2β0 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem |
Hapoel Lod | 1β2 | Hapoel Yehud |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maccabi Jaffa | 3β1 | Hapoel Ramla | 1β1 | 2β0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 0β0 3β1 p. |
Beitar Ramla | 0β0 | 0β0 |
Hapoel Holon | 3β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3β1 | 0β1 |
Hapoel Merhavim | 1β7 | Hapoel Marmorek | 0β1 | 1β6 |
Maccabi Ramat Amidar | 2β3 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 2β0 | 0β3 |
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona | 2β7 | Shimshon Tel Aviv | 2β5 | 0β2 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3β0 | Hapoel Ramat Gan | 2β0 | 1β0 |
Hapoel Beit She'an | 2β10 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 2β4 | 0β6 |
Hapoel Rishon LeZion | 0β8 | Maccabi Netanya | 0β2 | 0β6 |
Beitar Tel Aviv | 1β1 2β3 p. |
Hapoel Hadera | 1β1 | 0β0 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 4β0 | Hapoel Herzliya | 3β0 | 1β0 |
Beitar Jerusalem | 8β1 | Hapoel Yehud | 7β0 | 1β1 |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | 4β6 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 2β4 | 2β2 |
Hapoel HaTzafon Tel Aviv | 0β11 | Hapoel Haifa | 0β7 | 0β4 |
Maccabi Haifa | 2β1 | Hapoel Acre | 0β0 | 2β1 |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 8β2 | Hapoel Givat Haim | 4β1 | 4β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hapoel Marmorek | 3β5 | Shimshon Tel Aviv | 2β2 | 1β3 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1β0 | Maccabi Netanya | 0β0 | 1β0 ( a.e.t.) |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 3β1 | Maccabi Jaffa | 1β0 | 2β1 |
Maccabi Haifa | 2β1 | Hapoel Hadera | 1β1 | 1β0 |
Hapoel Kfar Saba | 4β5 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β2 | 3β3 |
Hapoel Holon | 3β3 3β4 p. |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 2β1 | 1β2 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva | 5β4 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β2 | 3β2 |
Hapoel Haifa | 1β5 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 0β2 | 1β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maccabi Haifa | 1β1 3β4 p. |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 1β0 | 0β1 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0β0 | 1β2 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1β4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β2 | 0β2 |
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 0β10 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 0β8 | 0β2 (
f) [note 1] |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 3β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 1β0 | 2β2 |
Hapoel Jerusalem | 2β1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2β0 | 0β1 |
Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan | 0β2 | Hapoel Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Turjeman 68' Ta-Shma 80' |