1967-68 Nations Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | 29 October 1967 - 26 May 1968 | ||
Countries |
France Romania West Germany Czechoslovakia | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Champions | France | ||
Matches played | 6 | ||
|
The Nations Cup 1967-68 was the eighth edition of a European rugby union championship for national teams, and third with the formula and the name of "Nations Cup". The tournament was won by France.
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 17 | 39 | 6 |
2 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 19 | 28 | 4 |
3 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 42 | -24 | 2 |
4 | West Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 62 | -43 | 0 |
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. Click "show" for more info about match (scorers, line-up etc) |
10 December 1967 | France | 11 - 3 | Romania | Stade M.Saupin, Nantes | |
Try: Capendeguy Con: Lacaze Pen: Lacaze Drop: Lacaze |
Pen:
Penciu |
Referee: Patrick d'Arcy | |||
France: 15. Claude Lacaze, 14. Jean-Michel Capendeguy, 13. Jean-Pierre Lux, 12. Jean Trillo, 11. Jean-Jacques Lenient, 10. Jo Maso, 9. Jean-Henri Mir, 8. Andre Herrero, 7. Christian Carrere (cap), 6. Jean-Joseph Rupert, 5. Benoit Dauga, 4. Alain Plantefol, 3. Jean-Michel Esponda, 2. Jean-Michel Cabanier, 1. Jean-Claude Berejnoi | |||||
Romania: 15. Alexandru Penciu, 14. M. Wusek, 13. Valeriu Irimescu, 12. Gheorghie Dragomirescu-Rahtopol, 11. Gheorghie Nica, 10. M. Oblemenco, 9. Petre Florescu, 8. Radu Demian (cap), 7. Gheorgie Rascanu, 6. Paul Ciobanel, 5. Ion Tutuianu, 4. Petre Veluda, 3. Constantin Dinu, 2. V. Onutiu, 1. Nicolae Baciu |
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 11 | 43 | 4 |
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 19 | 24 | 2 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 73 | -67 | 0 |
Poland admitted to final
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. |
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 5 |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 4 |
3 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 3 |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 36 | -30 | 0 |
Marocco admitted to final
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. |
1967-68 Nations Cup | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | 29 October 1967 - 26 May 1968 | ||
Countries |
France Romania West Germany Czechoslovakia | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Champions | France | ||
Matches played | 6 | ||
|
The Nations Cup 1967-68 was the eighth edition of a European rugby union championship for national teams, and third with the formula and the name of "Nations Cup". The tournament was won by France.
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 17 | 39 | 6 |
2 | Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 19 | 28 | 4 |
3 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 42 | -24 | 2 |
4 | West Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 62 | -43 | 0 |
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. Click "show" for more info about match (scorers, line-up etc) |
10 December 1967 | France | 11 - 3 | Romania | Stade M.Saupin, Nantes | |
Try: Capendeguy Con: Lacaze Pen: Lacaze Drop: Lacaze |
Pen:
Penciu |
Referee: Patrick d'Arcy | |||
France: 15. Claude Lacaze, 14. Jean-Michel Capendeguy, 13. Jean-Pierre Lux, 12. Jean Trillo, 11. Jean-Jacques Lenient, 10. Jo Maso, 9. Jean-Henri Mir, 8. Andre Herrero, 7. Christian Carrere (cap), 6. Jean-Joseph Rupert, 5. Benoit Dauga, 4. Alain Plantefol, 3. Jean-Michel Esponda, 2. Jean-Michel Cabanier, 1. Jean-Claude Berejnoi | |||||
Romania: 15. Alexandru Penciu, 14. M. Wusek, 13. Valeriu Irimescu, 12. Gheorghie Dragomirescu-Rahtopol, 11. Gheorghie Nica, 10. M. Oblemenco, 9. Petre Florescu, 8. Radu Demian (cap), 7. Gheorgie Rascanu, 6. Paul Ciobanel, 5. Ion Tutuianu, 4. Petre Veluda, 3. Constantin Dinu, 2. V. Onutiu, 1. Nicolae Baciu |
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 11 | 43 | 4 |
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 19 | 24 | 2 |
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 73 | -67 | 0 |
Poland admitted to final
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. |
Place | Nation | Games | Points | Table points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
played | won | drawn | lost | for | against | difference | |||
1 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 5 |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 4 |
3 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 3 |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 36 | -30 | 0 |
Marocco admitted to final
Point system: try 3 pt, conversion: 2 pt., penalty kick 3 pt. drop 3 pt, goal from mark 3 pt. |