Season | 1949–50 |
---|---|
Champions |
Alcoyano Real Santander |
Promoted |
Real Santander Lérida Murcia Alcoyano |
Relegated |
Erandio Elche Arosa Castellón |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 1,980 (4.13 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Pío Alonso (31 goals) |
Best goalkeeper |
Vicente Izquierdo (1 goal/match) |
Biggest home win |
Sabadell 11–1
Erandio (4 September 1949) Albacete 10–0 Salamanca (20 November 1949) |
Biggest away win |
Baracaldo 0–4
Real Gijón (11 September 1949) Osasuna 3–7 Real Gijón (6 November 1949) Castellón 1–5 Hércules (5 February 1950) Castellón 1–5 Mallorca (5 March 1950) |
Highest scoring |
Sabadell 11–1
Erandio (4 September 1949) |
←
1948–49
1950–51 → |
The 1949–50 Segunda División season was the 19th since its establishment and was played between 3 September 1949 and 30 April 1950.
32 teams joined the league, including two relegated from the 1948–49 La Liga and 18 promoted from the 1948–49 Tercera División.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Arosa SC | Villagarcía de Arosa | La Lomba |
CF Badalona | Badalona | Avenida de Navarra |
Club Baracaldo | Baracaldo | Lasesarre |
Club Erandio | Erandio | Ategorri |
Club Ferrol | Ferrol | Inferniño |
Gerona CF | Gerona | Vista Alegre |
Real Gijón | Gijón | El Molinón |
RS Gimnástica de Torrelavega | Torrelavega | El Malecón |
UD Lérida | Lérida | Campo de Deportes |
SG Lucense | Lugo | Los Miñones |
CD Numancia | Soria | San Andrés |
UD Orensana | Orense | O Couto |
CA Osasuna | Pamplona | San Juan |
CD Sabadell FC | Sabadell | Cruz Alta |
Real Santander SD | Santander | El Sardinero |
Zaragoza CF | Zaragoza | Torrero |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Santander (O, P) | 30 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 99 | 47 | +52 | 48 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
2 | Lérida (O, P) | 30 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 76 | 46 | +30 | 41 | |
3 | Real Gijón | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 89 | 46 | +43 | 39 | |
4 | Zaragoza | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 77 | 59 | +18 | 38 | |
5 | Gimnástica Torrelavega | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 37 | |
6 | Sabadell | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 84 | 63 | +21 | 30 | |
7 | Osasuna | 30 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 71 | 77 | −6 | 28 [a] | |
8 | Orensana | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 44 | 49 | −5 | 28 [a] | |
9 | Gerona | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 49 | 69 | −20 | 27 | |
10 | Baracaldo | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 45 | 62 | −17 | 26 | |
11 | Lucense | 30 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 54 | 65 | −11 | 25 [b] | |
12 | Ferrol | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 63 | 81 | −18 | 25 [b] | |
13 | Numancia | 30 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 51 | 71 | −20 | 24 [c] | |
14 | Erandio (R) | 30 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 54 | 86 | −32 | 24 [c] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
15 | Badalona (O) | 30 | 11 | 1 | 18 | 66 | 80 | −14 | 23 | |
16 | Arosa (R) | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 44 | 84 | −40 | 17 | Relegation to Tercera División |
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Albacete Balompié | Albacete | Parque de los Mártires |
CD Alcoyano | Alcoy | El Collao |
Atlético Tetuán | Tetouan | Varela |
Cartagena CF | Cartagena | El Armarjal |
CD Castellón | Castellón de la Plana | Castalia |
RCD Córdoba | Córdoba | El Árcangel |
Elche CF | Elche | Altabix |
Granada CF | Granada | Los Cármenes |
Hércules CF | Alicante | La Viña |
Levante UD | Valencia | Vallejo |
RB Linense | La Línea de la Concepción | La Balompédica |
RCD Mallorca | Palma de Mallorca | Es Fortí |
CD Mestalla | Valencia | Mestalla |
Real Murcia | Murcia | La Condomina |
AD Plus Ultra | Madrid | Campo de Ciudad Lineal |
UD Salamanca | Salamanca | El Calvario |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alcoyano (P) | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 69 | 41 | +28 | 41 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
2 | Murcia (P) | 30 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 80 | 49 | +31 | 38 [a] | |
3 | Plus Ultra | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 68 | 52 | +16 | 38 [a] | |
4 | Salamanca | 30 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 55 | 68 | −13 | 34 | |
5 | Atlético Tetuán | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 33 [b] | |
6 | Mestalla | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 45 | 52 | −7 | 33 [b] | |
7 | Albacete | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 31 [c] | |
8 | Real Córdoba | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 61 | 55 | +6 | 31 [c] | |
9 | Granada | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 71 | 53 | +18 | 30 | |
10 | Hércules | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 58 | 50 | +8 | 29 [d] | |
11 | Mallorca | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 62 | 61 | +1 | 29 [d] | |
12 | Linense | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 75 | 76 | −1 | 27 | |
13 | Levante | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 46 | 77 | −31 | 25 | |
14 | Elche [e] (R) | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 46 | 67 | −21 | 23 | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
15 | Cartagena (O) | 30 | 10 | 1 | 19 | 54 | 69 | −15 | 21 | |
16 | Castellón (R) | 30 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | 77 | −54 | 15 | Relegation to Tercera División |
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Santander | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 9 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Lérida | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Murcia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 5 | Qualification for the second round |
4 | Alcoyano | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 4 |
2 July 1950 | Alcoyano | 6–3 ( a.e.t.) | Gimnástico | Barcelona |
Quisco 8', 78', 91', 95' Pitarch 39' ( pen.) Vinuesa 114' |
Report |
Bravo 34' Alsúa 52' ( pen.), 67' |
Stadium:
Sarrià Referee: García Fernández |
2 July 1950 | Murcia | 2–0 | Oviedo | Madrid |
Del Toro 51' Castillo 81' ( o.g.) |
Report | Stadium:
Metropolitano Referee: Barderi Gibert |
9 July 1950 | Ceuta | 2–0 | Elche | Granada |
Urdiales 32' Natalio 77' |
Report | Stadium: Los Cármenes Referee: Pérez Rodríguez |
9 July 1950 | Badalona | 6–1 | Tortosa | Lleida |
Serratusell 25', 63', 82' (
pen.) Enguix 55' Vila 86' Hill 90' |
Report | Toha 23' | Stadium:
Camp d'Esports Referee: Giménez Molina |
9 July 1950 | San Andrés | 3–1 | Erandio | Zaragoza |
Vivet 28', 40', 48' | Report | Garín 45' | Stadium:
Torrero Referee: Arqué Martín |
9 July 1950 | Cartagena | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Imperial Murcia | Alicante |
Guti 12' Eduardo 71' |
Report | Rodríguez 57' (
pen.) Sornichero II 77' |
Stadium: Bardín Referee: Marrón Martín |
11 July 1950 | Cartagena | 3–0 | Imperial Murcia | Alicante |
Lucas 8' Roca 28' Jover 61' |
Report | Stadium: Bardín Referee: De la Cruz Hernández |
Season | 1949–50 |
---|---|
Champions |
Alcoyano Real Santander |
Promoted |
Real Santander Lérida Murcia Alcoyano |
Relegated |
Erandio Elche Arosa Castellón |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 1,980 (4.13 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Pío Alonso (31 goals) |
Best goalkeeper |
Vicente Izquierdo (1 goal/match) |
Biggest home win |
Sabadell 11–1
Erandio (4 September 1949) Albacete 10–0 Salamanca (20 November 1949) |
Biggest away win |
Baracaldo 0–4
Real Gijón (11 September 1949) Osasuna 3–7 Real Gijón (6 November 1949) Castellón 1–5 Hércules (5 February 1950) Castellón 1–5 Mallorca (5 March 1950) |
Highest scoring |
Sabadell 11–1
Erandio (4 September 1949) |
←
1948–49
1950–51 → |
The 1949–50 Segunda División season was the 19th since its establishment and was played between 3 September 1949 and 30 April 1950.
32 teams joined the league, including two relegated from the 1948–49 La Liga and 18 promoted from the 1948–49 Tercera División.
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Arosa SC | Villagarcía de Arosa | La Lomba |
CF Badalona | Badalona | Avenida de Navarra |
Club Baracaldo | Baracaldo | Lasesarre |
Club Erandio | Erandio | Ategorri |
Club Ferrol | Ferrol | Inferniño |
Gerona CF | Gerona | Vista Alegre |
Real Gijón | Gijón | El Molinón |
RS Gimnástica de Torrelavega | Torrelavega | El Malecón |
UD Lérida | Lérida | Campo de Deportes |
SG Lucense | Lugo | Los Miñones |
CD Numancia | Soria | San Andrés |
UD Orensana | Orense | O Couto |
CA Osasuna | Pamplona | San Juan |
CD Sabadell FC | Sabadell | Cruz Alta |
Real Santander SD | Santander | El Sardinero |
Zaragoza CF | Zaragoza | Torrero |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Santander (O, P) | 30 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 99 | 47 | +52 | 48 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
2 | Lérida (O, P) | 30 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 76 | 46 | +30 | 41 | |
3 | Real Gijón | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 89 | 46 | +43 | 39 | |
4 | Zaragoza | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 77 | 59 | +18 | 38 | |
5 | Gimnástica Torrelavega | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 37 | |
6 | Sabadell | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 84 | 63 | +21 | 30 | |
7 | Osasuna | 30 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 71 | 77 | −6 | 28 [a] | |
8 | Orensana | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 44 | 49 | −5 | 28 [a] | |
9 | Gerona | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 49 | 69 | −20 | 27 | |
10 | Baracaldo | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 45 | 62 | −17 | 26 | |
11 | Lucense | 30 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 54 | 65 | −11 | 25 [b] | |
12 | Ferrol | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 63 | 81 | −18 | 25 [b] | |
13 | Numancia | 30 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 51 | 71 | −20 | 24 [c] | |
14 | Erandio (R) | 30 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 54 | 86 | −32 | 24 [c] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
15 | Badalona (O) | 30 | 11 | 1 | 18 | 66 | 80 | −14 | 23 | |
16 | Arosa (R) | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 44 | 84 | −40 | 17 | Relegation to Tercera División |
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Club | City | Stadium |
---|---|---|
Albacete Balompié | Albacete | Parque de los Mártires |
CD Alcoyano | Alcoy | El Collao |
Atlético Tetuán | Tetouan | Varela |
Cartagena CF | Cartagena | El Armarjal |
CD Castellón | Castellón de la Plana | Castalia |
RCD Córdoba | Córdoba | El Árcangel |
Elche CF | Elche | Altabix |
Granada CF | Granada | Los Cármenes |
Hércules CF | Alicante | La Viña |
Levante UD | Valencia | Vallejo |
RB Linense | La Línea de la Concepción | La Balompédica |
RCD Mallorca | Palma de Mallorca | Es Fortí |
CD Mestalla | Valencia | Mestalla |
Real Murcia | Murcia | La Condomina |
AD Plus Ultra | Madrid | Campo de Ciudad Lineal |
UD Salamanca | Salamanca | El Calvario |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alcoyano (P) | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 69 | 41 | +28 | 41 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
2 | Murcia (P) | 30 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 80 | 49 | +31 | 38 [a] | |
3 | Plus Ultra | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 68 | 52 | +16 | 38 [a] | |
4 | Salamanca | 30 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 55 | 68 | −13 | 34 | |
5 | Atlético Tetuán | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 40 | +15 | 33 [b] | |
6 | Mestalla | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 45 | 52 | −7 | 33 [b] | |
7 | Albacete | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 31 [c] | |
8 | Real Córdoba | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 61 | 55 | +6 | 31 [c] | |
9 | Granada | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 71 | 53 | +18 | 30 | |
10 | Hércules | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 58 | 50 | +8 | 29 [d] | |
11 | Mallorca | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 62 | 61 | +1 | 29 [d] | |
12 | Linense | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 75 | 76 | −1 | 27 | |
13 | Levante | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 46 | 77 | −31 | 25 | |
14 | Elche [e] (R) | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 46 | 67 | −21 | 23 | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
15 | Cartagena (O) | 30 | 10 | 1 | 19 | 54 | 69 | −15 | 21 | |
16 | Castellón (R) | 30 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | 77 | −54 | 15 | Relegation to Tercera División |
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Santander | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 9 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Lérida | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 6 | |
3 | Murcia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 5 | Qualification for the second round |
4 | Alcoyano | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 4 |
2 July 1950 | Alcoyano | 6–3 ( a.e.t.) | Gimnástico | Barcelona |
Quisco 8', 78', 91', 95' Pitarch 39' ( pen.) Vinuesa 114' |
Report |
Bravo 34' Alsúa 52' ( pen.), 67' |
Stadium:
Sarrià Referee: García Fernández |
2 July 1950 | Murcia | 2–0 | Oviedo | Madrid |
Del Toro 51' Castillo 81' ( o.g.) |
Report | Stadium:
Metropolitano Referee: Barderi Gibert |
9 July 1950 | Ceuta | 2–0 | Elche | Granada |
Urdiales 32' Natalio 77' |
Report | Stadium: Los Cármenes Referee: Pérez Rodríguez |
9 July 1950 | Badalona | 6–1 | Tortosa | Lleida |
Serratusell 25', 63', 82' (
pen.) Enguix 55' Vila 86' Hill 90' |
Report | Toha 23' | Stadium:
Camp d'Esports Referee: Giménez Molina |
9 July 1950 | San Andrés | 3–1 | Erandio | Zaragoza |
Vivet 28', 40', 48' | Report | Garín 45' | Stadium:
Torrero Referee: Arqué Martín |
9 July 1950 | Cartagena | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Imperial Murcia | Alicante |
Guti 12' Eduardo 71' |
Report | Rodríguez 57' (
pen.) Sornichero II 77' |
Stadium: Bardín Referee: Marrón Martín |
11 July 1950 | Cartagena | 3–0 | Imperial Murcia | Alicante |
Lucas 8' Roca 28' Jover 61' |
Report | Stadium: Bardín Referee: De la Cruz Hernández |