Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Wales |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Bristol City |
Runner-up | Tranmere Rovers |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 72 |
Goals scored | 315 (4.38 per match) |
The 1933β34 FAW Welsh Cup is the 53rd season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales.
League name pointed after clubs name.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Portmadog | 4β1 | Llanddulas ( WLN) |
2 | Llandudno | 1β4 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Rhyl Corinthians | 4β4 | Bethesda Victoria |
replay | Bethesda Victoria | 7β4 | Rhyl Corinthians |
4 | Llanfairfechan | 1β0 | Holyhead Town |
5 | Cross Street Gwersyllt ( W&DL) | 0β1 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) |
6 | Mold Alexandra ( W&DL) | 3β2* | Gwersyllt ( W&DL) |
7 | Vron United ( W&DL) | 1β3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) |
8 | Brymbo Green ( W&DL) | 5β4 | Druids ( W&DL) |
9 | Welshpool ( MWL) | 9β0 | Llanfyllin |
10 | Newtown ( MWL) | 6β0 | Caersws ( MWL) |
11 | Aberystwyth University College ( MWL) | 0β6 | Machynlleth ( MWL) |
12 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 3β2 | Llanidloes Town ( MWL) |
13 | Bala Town | 2β1 | Dolgelley Albion |
14 | Towyn ( MWL) | 1β3 | Aberdovey ( MWL) |
15 | Builth Wells | 2β2 | Llandrindod Wells |
replay | Llandrindod Wells | 0β2 | Builth Wells |
16 | Milford Haven | 0β2 | Blaina Town |
14 winners from the First round plus two new clubs. Porthmadog and Blaina get a bye to the Third round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bethesda Victoria | 1β1 | Bettisfield ( WLN) |
replay | Bettisfield ( WLN) | 1β4 | Bethesda Victoria |
2 | Llanfairfechan | 0β4 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) | 6β1 | Brymbo Green ( W&DL) |
4 | Gwersyllt ( W&DL) | 1β2 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) |
5 | Bala Town | 1β5 | Aberdovey ( MWL) |
6 | Knighton | 5β2 | Builth Wells |
7 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 2β0 | Newtown ( MWL) |
8 | Machynlleth ( MWL) | 2β0 | Welshpool ( MWL) |
Seven winners from the Second round, Porthmadog, Blaina plus 13 new clubs. Bethesda Victoria get a bye.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Knighton | 2β0 | Machynlleth ( MWL) |
2 | Aberdovey ( MWL) | 0β2 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) |
3 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β1 | Portmadog ( WLN) |
replay | Portmadog | 0β6 | Bangor City ( B&DL) |
4 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 6β3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) |
5 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) | 1β5 | Colwyn Bay |
6 | Oswestry Town ( B&DL) | 3β5 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
7 | Llanelly ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 1β1 | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) |
replay | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) | 2β1 | Llanelly ( WLS D1 & SFL) |
8 | Aberaman ( WLS D1) | 9β1 | Blaina Town |
9 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) | 2β0 | Cardiff Corinthians ( WLS D1) |
10 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 5β0 | Ebbw Vale ( WLS D1) |
11 | Penrhiwceiber ( WLS D1) | 1β0 | Porth United ( WLS D1) |
8 winners from the Third round plus Bethesda Victoria and one new club - Merthyr Town. Barry, Penrhiwceiber and Bangor City get a bye to the Fifth round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bethesda Victoria | 0β4 | Colwyn Bay |
2 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 5β0 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 7β2 | Knighton |
4 | Aberaman ( WLS D1) | 1β2 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
5 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) | 4β2 | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) |
Five winners from the Fourth round plus Barry, Penrhiwceiber and Bangor City.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 1β1 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
replay | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) | 4β1 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) |
2 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) | 7β0 | Penrhiwceiber ( WLS D1) |
3 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 4β0 | Colwyn Bay |
4 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 1β4 | Bangor City ( B&DL) |
Four winners from the Fifth round plus 12 new clubs.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chester ( FL D3N) | 2β1 | Swansea Town ( FL D2) |
2 | Southport ( FL D3N) | 1β3 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
3 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) | 3β2 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
4 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 1β1 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
replay | Port Vale ( FL D2) | 2β0 | Rhyl ( B&DL) |
5 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) | 2β0 | Wrexham ( FL D3N) |
6 | Cardiff City ( FL D3S) | 2β2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 1β0 | Cardiff City ( FL D3S) |
7 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 3β1 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) |
8 | Newport County ( FL D3S) | 2β2 | Crewe Alexandra ( FL D3N) |
replay | Crewe Alexandra ( FL D3N) | 4β5 | Newport County ( FL D3S) |
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Newport County ( FL D3S) | 1β1 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
replay | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 5β2 | Newport County ( FL D3S) |
2 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) | 2β2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 2β1 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) |
3 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β0 | Chester ( FL D3N) |
4 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) | 3β3 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
replay | Port Vale ( FL D2) | 2β1 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) |
Bristol City and Port Vale played at Chester.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β6 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 1β0 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
Final were held at Wrexham, replay were held at Chester.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 1β1 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 0β3 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Wales |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Bristol City |
Runner-up | Tranmere Rovers |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 72 |
Goals scored | 315 (4.38 per match) |
The 1933β34 FAW Welsh Cup is the 53rd season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales.
League name pointed after clubs name.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Portmadog | 4β1 | Llanddulas ( WLN) |
2 | Llandudno | 1β4 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Rhyl Corinthians | 4β4 | Bethesda Victoria |
replay | Bethesda Victoria | 7β4 | Rhyl Corinthians |
4 | Llanfairfechan | 1β0 | Holyhead Town |
5 | Cross Street Gwersyllt ( W&DL) | 0β1 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) |
6 | Mold Alexandra ( W&DL) | 3β2* | Gwersyllt ( W&DL) |
7 | Vron United ( W&DL) | 1β3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) |
8 | Brymbo Green ( W&DL) | 5β4 | Druids ( W&DL) |
9 | Welshpool ( MWL) | 9β0 | Llanfyllin |
10 | Newtown ( MWL) | 6β0 | Caersws ( MWL) |
11 | Aberystwyth University College ( MWL) | 0β6 | Machynlleth ( MWL) |
12 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 3β2 | Llanidloes Town ( MWL) |
13 | Bala Town | 2β1 | Dolgelley Albion |
14 | Towyn ( MWL) | 1β3 | Aberdovey ( MWL) |
15 | Builth Wells | 2β2 | Llandrindod Wells |
replay | Llandrindod Wells | 0β2 | Builth Wells |
16 | Milford Haven | 0β2 | Blaina Town |
14 winners from the First round plus two new clubs. Porthmadog and Blaina get a bye to the Third round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bethesda Victoria | 1β1 | Bettisfield ( WLN) |
replay | Bettisfield ( WLN) | 1β4 | Bethesda Victoria |
2 | Llanfairfechan | 0β4 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) | 6β1 | Brymbo Green ( W&DL) |
4 | Gwersyllt ( W&DL) | 1β2 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) |
5 | Bala Town | 1β5 | Aberdovey ( MWL) |
6 | Knighton | 5β2 | Builth Wells |
7 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 2β0 | Newtown ( MWL) |
8 | Machynlleth ( MWL) | 2β0 | Welshpool ( MWL) |
Seven winners from the Second round, Porthmadog, Blaina plus 13 new clubs. Bethesda Victoria get a bye.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Knighton | 2β0 | Machynlleth ( MWL) |
2 | Aberdovey ( MWL) | 0β2 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) |
3 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β1 | Portmadog ( WLN) |
replay | Portmadog | 0β6 | Bangor City ( B&DL) |
4 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 6β3 | Llanerch Celts ( W&DL) |
5 | Llay Welfare ( W&DL) | 1β5 | Colwyn Bay |
6 | Oswestry Town ( B&DL) | 3β5 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
7 | Llanelly ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 1β1 | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) |
replay | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) | 2β1 | Llanelly ( WLS D1 & SFL) |
8 | Aberaman ( WLS D1) | 9β1 | Blaina Town |
9 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) | 2β0 | Cardiff Corinthians ( WLS D1) |
10 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 5β0 | Ebbw Vale ( WLS D1) |
11 | Penrhiwceiber ( WLS D1) | 1β0 | Porth United ( WLS D1) |
8 winners from the Third round plus Bethesda Victoria and one new club - Merthyr Town. Barry, Penrhiwceiber and Bangor City get a bye to the Fifth round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bethesda Victoria | 0β4 | Colwyn Bay |
2 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 5β0 | Flint Town ( WLN) |
3 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 7β2 | Knighton |
4 | Aberaman ( WLS D1) | 1β2 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
5 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) | 4β2 | Lovell's Athletic ( WLS D1) |
Five winners from the Fourth round plus Barry, Penrhiwceiber and Bangor City.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) | 1β1 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
replay | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) | 4β1 | Barry ( WLS D1 & SFL) |
2 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) | 7β0 | Penrhiwceiber ( WLS D1) |
3 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 4β0 | Colwyn Bay |
4 | Aberystwyth Town ( MWL) | 1β4 | Bangor City ( B&DL) |
Four winners from the Fifth round plus 12 new clubs.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chester ( FL D3N) | 2β1 | Swansea Town ( FL D2) |
2 | Southport ( FL D3N) | 1β3 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
3 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) | 3β2 | Troedyrhiw ( WLS D1) |
4 | Rhyl ( B&DL) | 1β1 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
replay | Port Vale ( FL D2) | 2β0 | Rhyl ( B&DL) |
5 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) | 2β0 | Wrexham ( FL D3N) |
6 | Cardiff City ( FL D3S) | 2β2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 1β0 | Cardiff City ( FL D3S) |
7 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 3β1 | Merthyr Town ( WLS D1) & ( SFL) |
8 | Newport County ( FL D3S) | 2β2 | Crewe Alexandra ( FL D3N) |
replay | Crewe Alexandra ( FL D3N) | 4β5 | Newport County ( FL D3S) |
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Newport County ( FL D3S) | 1β1 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
replay | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 5β2 | Newport County ( FL D3S) |
2 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) | 2β2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 2β1 | New Brighton ( FL D3N) |
3 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β0 | Chester ( FL D3N) |
4 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) | 3β3 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
replay | Port Vale ( FL D2) | 2β1 | Bristol Rovers ( FL D3S) |
Bristol City and Port Vale played at Chester.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bangor City ( B&DL) | 1β6 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) |
2 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) | 1β0 | Port Vale ( FL D2) |
Final were held at Wrexham, replay were held at Chester.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 1β1 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |
replay | Tranmere Rovers ( FL D3N) | 0β3 | Bristol City ( FL D3S) |