Season | 1931 | |
---|---|---|
The 1931 season was the 48th season of regional competitive soccer in Australia.
Federation | Competition [1] | Grand Final | Regular Season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners | Score | Runners-up | Winners | Runners-up | |||
Federal Capital Territory Soccer Football Association | FCTSA League | Not played | Not played | ||||
Australian Soccer Association | NSW State League [2] | Weston | 4–2 | Leichhardt Annandale | North:
Weston Bears South: Leichhardt Annandale |
North:
West Wallsend South: St George | |
Queensland British Football Association | Brisbane Area League [3] | Latrobe | 4–0 | YMCA | Latrobe | Norman Park | |
South Australian British Football Association | South Australia Division One [4] | Not played | Port Adelaide | West Torrens | |||
Tasmanian Soccer Association | Tasmania Division One [5] | Cascades | 2–1 | Tamar | North:
Tamar South: Cascades |
North:
North Esk South: Sandy Bay | |
Anglo-Australian Football Association | Victoria Division One [6] | Not played | Brunswick | Royal Caledonians | |||
Western Australian Soccer Football Association | Western Australia Division One [7] | Not played | Victoria Park | Thistle |
Federation | Competition [8] | Winners | Runners-up | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Soccer Association | NSW State Cup [9] | West Wallsend (7/4) | Woonona (0/2) | Ibrox Park | 3–0 [10] |
South Australian British Football Association | South Australian Federation Cup [11] | Lancashire (1/0) | Port Adelaide (1/3) | 4–2 ( R) | |
Tasmanian Soccer Association | Falkinder Cup [12] | Sandy Bay (5/2) | South Hobart (5/4) | 1–0 | |
Anglo-Australian Football Association | Dockerty Cup [13] | Wonthaggi Magpies (1/2) | Brunswick (0/1) | 1–0 |
(Note: figures in parentheses display the club's competition record as winners/runners-up.)
Season | 1931 | |
---|---|---|
The 1931 season was the 48th season of regional competitive soccer in Australia.
Federation | Competition [1] | Grand Final | Regular Season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners | Score | Runners-up | Winners | Runners-up | |||
Federal Capital Territory Soccer Football Association | FCTSA League | Not played | Not played | ||||
Australian Soccer Association | NSW State League [2] | Weston | 4–2 | Leichhardt Annandale | North:
Weston Bears South: Leichhardt Annandale |
North:
West Wallsend South: St George | |
Queensland British Football Association | Brisbane Area League [3] | Latrobe | 4–0 | YMCA | Latrobe | Norman Park | |
South Australian British Football Association | South Australia Division One [4] | Not played | Port Adelaide | West Torrens | |||
Tasmanian Soccer Association | Tasmania Division One [5] | Cascades | 2–1 | Tamar | North:
Tamar South: Cascades |
North:
North Esk South: Sandy Bay | |
Anglo-Australian Football Association | Victoria Division One [6] | Not played | Brunswick | Royal Caledonians | |||
Western Australian Soccer Football Association | Western Australia Division One [7] | Not played | Victoria Park | Thistle |
Federation | Competition [8] | Winners | Runners-up | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Soccer Association | NSW State Cup [9] | West Wallsend (7/4) | Woonona (0/2) | Ibrox Park | 3–0 [10] |
South Australian British Football Association | South Australian Federation Cup [11] | Lancashire (1/0) | Port Adelaide (1/3) | 4–2 ( R) | |
Tasmanian Soccer Association | Falkinder Cup [12] | Sandy Bay (5/2) | South Hobart (5/4) | 1–0 | |
Anglo-Australian Football Association | Dockerty Cup [13] | Wonthaggi Magpies (1/2) | Brunswick (0/1) | 1–0 |
(Note: figures in parentheses display the club's competition record as winners/runners-up.)