This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2018) |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Luxembourg |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fola Esch (1st title) |
Runner-up | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
The 1922β23 Luxembourg Cup was the second edition of Luxembourg's knockout football tournament. It began with the First Round on 3 September 1922 and concluded with the Final on 22 April 1923.
Racing Club Luxembourg were the defending champions.
The First Round matches were played on 3 September 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
The National Schifflingen | 7β1 | Marisca Mersch |
ProgrΓ¨s Grund | 4β0 | Rapid Neudorf |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 3β0 1 | Young Boys Diekirch |
Eclair Bettembourg | 0β3 1 | Alliance Dudelange |
US Esch | 4β2 | Tricolore Muhlenweg |
AS Luxembourg | 3β1 | The Belval Belvaux |
Rumelange | 0β3 1 | CS Rollingergrund |
Hoping Club Burange | 1β14 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Jeunesse 07 Kayl | 2β4 | AS Differdange |
CS Hollerich | 1β4 | Avenir Beggen |
The Second Round matches were played on 1 October 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
CS Rollingergrund | 1β2 | The National Schifflingen |
US Esch | 4β0 | Avenir Beggen |
AS Differdange | 2β3 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Alliance Dudelange | 1β0 | ProgrΓ¨s Grund |
AS Luxembourg | 3β4 | ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn |
The Third Round matches were played on 3 December 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Racing Club Luxembourg | 0β3 2 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
AS Luxembourg | 0β14 | Fola Esch |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 4β2 | SC TΓ©tange |
Sporting Club Luxembourg | 3β2 | ProgrΓ¨s Grund |
CS Rollingergrund | 1β7 | US Esch |
Stade Dudelange | 3β0 2 | The National Schifflingen |
Jeunesse Esch | 3β2 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Alliance Dudelange | 0β3 2 | Red Boys Differdange |
The quarter-final matches were played on 7 January 1923. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 4β1 | Red Boys Differdange |
Jeunesse Esch | 2β2 Replay: 3β1 |
US Esch |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 1β2 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
Sporting Club Luxembourg | 3β1 | Stade Dudelange |
The semi-final matches were played on 15 April 1923. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 1β0 | Jeunesse Esch |
US Hollerich Bonnevoie | 1β0 | Sporting Club Luxembourg |
The Final was played on 22 April 1923. [1] [2]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 3β0 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2018) |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Luxembourg |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fola Esch (1st title) |
Runner-up | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
The 1922β23 Luxembourg Cup was the second edition of Luxembourg's knockout football tournament. It began with the First Round on 3 September 1922 and concluded with the Final on 22 April 1923.
Racing Club Luxembourg were the defending champions.
The First Round matches were played on 3 September 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
The National Schifflingen | 7β1 | Marisca Mersch |
ProgrΓ¨s Grund | 4β0 | Rapid Neudorf |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 3β0 1 | Young Boys Diekirch |
Eclair Bettembourg | 0β3 1 | Alliance Dudelange |
US Esch | 4β2 | Tricolore Muhlenweg |
AS Luxembourg | 3β1 | The Belval Belvaux |
Rumelange | 0β3 1 | CS Rollingergrund |
Hoping Club Burange | 1β14 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Jeunesse 07 Kayl | 2β4 | AS Differdange |
CS Hollerich | 1β4 | Avenir Beggen |
The Second Round matches were played on 1 October 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
CS Rollingergrund | 1β2 | The National Schifflingen |
US Esch | 4β0 | Avenir Beggen |
AS Differdange | 2β3 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Alliance Dudelange | 1β0 | ProgrΓ¨s Grund |
AS Luxembourg | 3β4 | ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn |
The Third Round matches were played on 3 December 1922. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Racing Club Luxembourg | 0β3 2 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
AS Luxembourg | 0β14 | Fola Esch |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 4β2 | SC TΓ©tange |
Sporting Club Luxembourg | 3β2 | ProgrΓ¨s Grund |
CS Rollingergrund | 1β7 | US Esch |
Stade Dudelange | 3β0 2 | The National Schifflingen |
Jeunesse Esch | 3β2 | Red Black Pfaffenthal |
Alliance Dudelange | 0β3 2 | Red Boys Differdange |
The quarter-final matches were played on 7 January 1923. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 4β1 | Red Boys Differdange |
Jeunesse Esch | 2β2 Replay: 3β1 |
US Esch |
ProgrΓ¨s Niedercorn | 1β2 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |
Sporting Club Luxembourg | 3β1 | Stade Dudelange |
The semi-final matches were played on 15 April 1923. [1]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 1β0 | Jeunesse Esch |
US Hollerich Bonnevoie | 1β0 | Sporting Club Luxembourg |
The Final was played on 22 April 1923. [1] [2]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fola Esch | 3β0 | US Hollerich Bonnevoie |