Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Wales |
Defending champions | Esclusham White Stars |
Final positions | |
Champions | Buckley Engineers |
Runner-up | Porthmadog |
The 1905β06 Welsh Amateur Cup was the sixteenth season of the Welsh Amateur Cup. The cup was won by Buckley Engineers who defeated Porthmadog 3β1 in a replayed final, at Welshpool.
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Pwllheli | Bye | ||
Porthmadog | |||
Llanrwst Town | 3-3 [1] | Holyhead Swifts | |
Bangor Reserves | 3-3 [2] | Llandudno Amateurs | |
Sandycroft Artillery | 1-2 [1] | Colwyn Bay | |
Prestatyn | Bye | ||
Black Park | 0-1 | Druids Reserves | |
Rhos Rangers | 3-1 | Acrefair United | |
Chirk Reserves | 1-3 | Johnstown Amateurs | |
St Martins | Weston Rhyn | ||
Llandrindod Wells | |||
Ruthin | 1-2 | Bala Press | |
Whitchurch | Ellesmere Volunteers | Whitchurch scratched | |
Llanfylllin | Bye | ||
Llanymynech | |||
Oswestry United Reserves | |||
Aberystwyth | |||
Towyn Rovers | |||
Ruthin Road (Wrexham) | Gwersyllt | ||
Oak Alyn Rovers | Hightown Institute (Wrexham) | ||
Rhosddu Villa | Rossett | ||
St. Mark's (Wrexham) | 1-4 | Gresford | |
Buckley Engineers | 2-0 [1] | Mold Alyn Wanderers | |
Burntwood United (Buckley) | Bye | ||
Esclusham White Stars | Exempt Until Third Round | ||
Llangollen | |||
Newtown North End | |||
Flint United | |||
Singleton and Coles | |||
Wrexham Victoria | |||
Brymbo Victoria |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | Pwllheli | ||
Bangor Reserves | 2-0 | Holyhead Swifts | |
Prestatyn | 0-4 | Colwyn Bay | |
Johnstown Amateurs | St Martins | ||
Rhos Rangers | Druids Reserves | ||
Corwen | 1-4 | Bala Press | |
Oswestry United Reserves | Llanfylllin | ||
Llanymynech | Ellesmere Volunteers | ||
Towyn Rovers | Aberystwyth | ||
Oak Alyn Rovers | Rhosddu Villa | ||
Burntwood United | 0-1 | Ruthin Road (Wrexham) | |
Llandrindod Wells | Bye | ||
Gresford | |||
Buckley Engineers | |||
Esclusham White Stars | Exempt Until Third Round | ||
Llangollen | |||
Newtown North End | |||
Flint United | |||
Singleton and Coles | |||
Wrexham Victoria | |||
Brymbo Victoria |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | 2-0 [5] | Bangor Reserves | |
Flint United | 2-2 [6] | Colwyn Bay | |
Colwyn Bay | 1-0 [7] | Flint United | Replay |
Buckley Engineers | 5-2 [6] | Oak Alyn Rovers | |
Esclusham White Stars | Brymbo Victoria | ||
Aberystwyth | 0-0 [6] | Newtown North End | Abandoned due to a storm. |
Singleton and Coles | Llandrindod Wells | ||
Oswestry United Reserves | 5-3 [6] | Bala Press | |
Llangollen | 0-1 [6] | Rhos Rangers |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Singleton and Coles | 1-1 [10] | Aberystwyth | |
Buckley Engineers | 4-2 [10] | Esclusham White Stars | |
Colwyn Bay | 2-4 [11] | Rhos Rangers | |
Porthmadog | 2-1 [10] | Oswestry United Reserves |
Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | 3-2 | Rhos Rangers | Belle Vue, Rhyl |
Buckley Engineers | 4-3 | Aberystwyth | Newtown |
Winner | Result | Runner-up | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Buckley Engineers | 2-2 [16] | Porthmadog | Welshpool |
Buckley Engineers | 3-1 (Replay) [17] | Porthmadog | Welshpool |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Wales |
Defending champions | Esclusham White Stars |
Final positions | |
Champions | Buckley Engineers |
Runner-up | Porthmadog |
The 1905β06 Welsh Amateur Cup was the sixteenth season of the Welsh Amateur Cup. The cup was won by Buckley Engineers who defeated Porthmadog 3β1 in a replayed final, at Welshpool.
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Pwllheli | Bye | ||
Porthmadog | |||
Llanrwst Town | 3-3 [1] | Holyhead Swifts | |
Bangor Reserves | 3-3 [2] | Llandudno Amateurs | |
Sandycroft Artillery | 1-2 [1] | Colwyn Bay | |
Prestatyn | Bye | ||
Black Park | 0-1 | Druids Reserves | |
Rhos Rangers | 3-1 | Acrefair United | |
Chirk Reserves | 1-3 | Johnstown Amateurs | |
St Martins | Weston Rhyn | ||
Llandrindod Wells | |||
Ruthin | 1-2 | Bala Press | |
Whitchurch | Ellesmere Volunteers | Whitchurch scratched | |
Llanfylllin | Bye | ||
Llanymynech | |||
Oswestry United Reserves | |||
Aberystwyth | |||
Towyn Rovers | |||
Ruthin Road (Wrexham) | Gwersyllt | ||
Oak Alyn Rovers | Hightown Institute (Wrexham) | ||
Rhosddu Villa | Rossett | ||
St. Mark's (Wrexham) | 1-4 | Gresford | |
Buckley Engineers | 2-0 [1] | Mold Alyn Wanderers | |
Burntwood United (Buckley) | Bye | ||
Esclusham White Stars | Exempt Until Third Round | ||
Llangollen | |||
Newtown North End | |||
Flint United | |||
Singleton and Coles | |||
Wrexham Victoria | |||
Brymbo Victoria |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | Pwllheli | ||
Bangor Reserves | 2-0 | Holyhead Swifts | |
Prestatyn | 0-4 | Colwyn Bay | |
Johnstown Amateurs | St Martins | ||
Rhos Rangers | Druids Reserves | ||
Corwen | 1-4 | Bala Press | |
Oswestry United Reserves | Llanfylllin | ||
Llanymynech | Ellesmere Volunteers | ||
Towyn Rovers | Aberystwyth | ||
Oak Alyn Rovers | Rhosddu Villa | ||
Burntwood United | 0-1 | Ruthin Road (Wrexham) | |
Llandrindod Wells | Bye | ||
Gresford | |||
Buckley Engineers | |||
Esclusham White Stars | Exempt Until Third Round | ||
Llangollen | |||
Newtown North End | |||
Flint United | |||
Singleton and Coles | |||
Wrexham Victoria | |||
Brymbo Victoria |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | 2-0 [5] | Bangor Reserves | |
Flint United | 2-2 [6] | Colwyn Bay | |
Colwyn Bay | 1-0 [7] | Flint United | Replay |
Buckley Engineers | 5-2 [6] | Oak Alyn Rovers | |
Esclusham White Stars | Brymbo Victoria | ||
Aberystwyth | 0-0 [6] | Newtown North End | Abandoned due to a storm. |
Singleton and Coles | Llandrindod Wells | ||
Oswestry United Reserves | 5-3 [6] | Bala Press | |
Llangollen | 0-1 [6] | Rhos Rangers |
Home team | Result | Away team | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Singleton and Coles | 1-1 [10] | Aberystwyth | |
Buckley Engineers | 4-2 [10] | Esclusham White Stars | |
Colwyn Bay | 2-4 [11] | Rhos Rangers | |
Porthmadog | 2-1 [10] | Oswestry United Reserves |
Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|
Porthmadog | 3-2 | Rhos Rangers | Belle Vue, Rhyl |
Buckley Engineers | 4-3 | Aberystwyth | Newtown |
Winner | Result | Runner-up | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Buckley Engineers | 2-2 [16] | Porthmadog | Welshpool |
Buckley Engineers | 3-1 (Replay) [17] | Porthmadog | Welshpool |