1886 Home Nations Championship | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | 2 January - 13 March 1886 | ||
Countries |
England Ireland Scotland Wales | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Champions | England and Scotland | ||
Matches played | 5 | ||
Top point scorer(s) | Macfarlan (3) | ||
Top try scorer(s) | A.R. Don-Wauchope (3) | ||
|
The 1886 Home Nations Championship was the fourth series of the rugby union Home Nations Championship. Five matches were played between 2 January and 13 March 1886. It was contested by England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. The 1886 Championship was shared by England and Scotland who both won two matches each.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 5 |
1 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
3 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
The matches for this season were decided on goals scored. A goal was awarded for a successful conversion after a try, for a dropped goal or for a goal from mark. If a game was drawn, any unconverted tries were tallied to give a winner. If there was still no clear winner, the match was declared a draw.
2 January 1886 |
England | 2T 1GM – 1G | Wales |
Try:
Wade Wilkinson GM: Stoddart | Try:
Stadden Con: Taylor |
Rectory Field,
Blackheath Referee: DF Moore ( Ireland) |
England: AS Taylor ( Blackheath), CG Wade ( Richmond), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath) capt., GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), Froude Hancock ( Blackheath), E Wilkinson ( Bradford), Frank Moss ( Broughton), CH Elliot ( Sunderland)
Wales: Harry Bowen ( Llanelli), Charles Taylor ( Ruabon), Arthur Gould ( Newport), Billy Douglas ( Cardiff), Charlie Newman ( Newport) capt., William Stadden ( Cardiff), Frank Hill ( Cardiff), Dai Lewis ( Cardiff), George Avery Young ( Cardiff), William Bowen ( Swansea), D Morgan ( Swansea), Edward Alexander ( Cambridge Uni.), Bob Gould ( Newport), Willie Thomas ( Llandovery), Evan Roberts ( Llanelli)
9 January 1886 |
Wales | nil – 2G 1T | Scotland |
Try: Clay Tod Don-Wauchope Con: Macleod (2) |
Cardiff Arms Park,
Cardiff Referee: DF Moore ( Ireland) |
Wales: Harry Bowen ( Llanelli), Charles Taylor ( Blackheath), Arthur Gould ( Newport), Frank Hancock ( Cardiff) capt., Billy Douglas ( Cardiff), Alfred Augustus Mathews ( Lampeter), William Stadden ( Cardiff), Frank Hill ( Cardiff), Dai Lewis ( Cardiff), George Avery Young ( Cardiff), William Bowen ( Swansea), D Morgan ( Swansea), Edward Alexander ( Cambridge Uni.), Tom Clapp ( Newport), Willie Thomas ( Llandovery)
Scotland: F McIndie ( Glasgow Acads), WF Holmes ( London Scottish), DJ Macfarlan ( RIE College), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), PH Don Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), J French ( Glasgow Acads), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WM Macleod (Edinburgh Wanderers), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
6 February 1886 |
Ireland | nil – 1T | England |
Try: Wilkinson |
Lansdowne Road,
Dublin Referee: R Mullock ( Wales) |
Ireland: JWR Morrow (Queen's College, Belfast), EH Greene ( Dublin Uni.), JP Ross ( Lansdowne), RG Warren ( Lansdowne), DJ Ross (Belfast Acads), M Johnston ( Wanderers) capt., Victor Le Fanu ( Cambridge University), Thomas Lyle ( Dublin Uni.), HB Brabazon ( Dublin Uni.), T Shanahan ( Lansdowne), RW Hughes ( NIFC), R. H. Massy-Westropp (Limerick), J Chambers ( Dublin Uni.), J Johnston (Belfast Acads), WG Rutherford (Tipperary)
England: AS Taylor ( Blackheath), CG Wade ( Richmond), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath) capt., GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), Froude Hancock ( Blackheath), E Wilkinson ( Bradford), N Spurling ( Blackheath), A Teggin ( Broughton Rangers)
20 February 1886 |
Scotland | 3G 2T 1DG – nil | Ireland |
Try:
Don-Wauchope (2) Morrison (2) Macfarlan Con: Macfarlan (3) Drop: Asher |
Raeburn Place,
Edinburgh Referee: George Rowland Hill ( England) |
Scotland: F McIndie ( Glasgow Acads), AE Stephens ( West of Scotland), DJ Macfarlan ( RIE College), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), AGG Asher ( Edinburgh Wanderers), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), DA Macleod (Glasgow Uni.), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WM Macleod (Edinburgh Wanderers), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
Ireland: JWR Morrow (Queen's College, Belfast), Maxwell Carpendale (Monkstown), JP Ross ( Lansdowne) capt., RW Herrick ( Dublin Uni.), JF Ross ( NIFC), M Johnston ( Wanderers), Victor Le Fanu ( Cambridge University), J McMordie (Queen's College, Belfast), FH Miller ( Wanderers), FW Moore ( Wanderers), R Nelson (Queen's College, Belfast), FO Stoker ( Wanderers), J Chambers ( Dublin Uni.), J Waites ( Bective Rangers), HJ Neill ( NIFC)
Scotland: JP Veitch (Royal HSFP), WF Holmes ( RIE College), GR Wilson (Royal HSFP), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), AGG Asher ( Edinburgh Wanderers), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), DA Macleod (Glasgow Uni.), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WC McEwan ( Edinburgh Acads), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
England: CH Sample ( Cambridge Uni.), Ernest Brutton ( Cambridge Uni.), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath), GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), ET Gurdon ( Richmond) capt., E Wilkinson ( Bradford), N Spurling ( Blackheath), A Teggin ( Broughton Rangers)
1886 Home Nations Championship | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | 2 January - 13 March 1886 | ||
Countries |
England Ireland Scotland Wales | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Champions | England and Scotland | ||
Matches played | 5 | ||
Top point scorer(s) | Macfarlan (3) | ||
Top try scorer(s) | A.R. Don-Wauchope (3) | ||
|
The 1886 Home Nations Championship was the fourth series of the rugby union Home Nations Championship. Five matches were played between 2 January and 13 March 1886. It was contested by England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. The 1886 Championship was shared by England and Scotland who both won two matches each.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 5 |
1 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
3 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
The matches for this season were decided on goals scored. A goal was awarded for a successful conversion after a try, for a dropped goal or for a goal from mark. If a game was drawn, any unconverted tries were tallied to give a winner. If there was still no clear winner, the match was declared a draw.
2 January 1886 |
England | 2T 1GM – 1G | Wales |
Try:
Wade Wilkinson GM: Stoddart | Try:
Stadden Con: Taylor |
Rectory Field,
Blackheath Referee: DF Moore ( Ireland) |
England: AS Taylor ( Blackheath), CG Wade ( Richmond), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath) capt., GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), Froude Hancock ( Blackheath), E Wilkinson ( Bradford), Frank Moss ( Broughton), CH Elliot ( Sunderland)
Wales: Harry Bowen ( Llanelli), Charles Taylor ( Ruabon), Arthur Gould ( Newport), Billy Douglas ( Cardiff), Charlie Newman ( Newport) capt., William Stadden ( Cardiff), Frank Hill ( Cardiff), Dai Lewis ( Cardiff), George Avery Young ( Cardiff), William Bowen ( Swansea), D Morgan ( Swansea), Edward Alexander ( Cambridge Uni.), Bob Gould ( Newport), Willie Thomas ( Llandovery), Evan Roberts ( Llanelli)
9 January 1886 |
Wales | nil – 2G 1T | Scotland |
Try: Clay Tod Don-Wauchope Con: Macleod (2) |
Cardiff Arms Park,
Cardiff Referee: DF Moore ( Ireland) |
Wales: Harry Bowen ( Llanelli), Charles Taylor ( Blackheath), Arthur Gould ( Newport), Frank Hancock ( Cardiff) capt., Billy Douglas ( Cardiff), Alfred Augustus Mathews ( Lampeter), William Stadden ( Cardiff), Frank Hill ( Cardiff), Dai Lewis ( Cardiff), George Avery Young ( Cardiff), William Bowen ( Swansea), D Morgan ( Swansea), Edward Alexander ( Cambridge Uni.), Tom Clapp ( Newport), Willie Thomas ( Llandovery)
Scotland: F McIndie ( Glasgow Acads), WF Holmes ( London Scottish), DJ Macfarlan ( RIE College), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), PH Don Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), J French ( Glasgow Acads), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WM Macleod (Edinburgh Wanderers), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
6 February 1886 |
Ireland | nil – 1T | England |
Try: Wilkinson |
Lansdowne Road,
Dublin Referee: R Mullock ( Wales) |
Ireland: JWR Morrow (Queen's College, Belfast), EH Greene ( Dublin Uni.), JP Ross ( Lansdowne), RG Warren ( Lansdowne), DJ Ross (Belfast Acads), M Johnston ( Wanderers) capt., Victor Le Fanu ( Cambridge University), Thomas Lyle ( Dublin Uni.), HB Brabazon ( Dublin Uni.), T Shanahan ( Lansdowne), RW Hughes ( NIFC), R. H. Massy-Westropp (Limerick), J Chambers ( Dublin Uni.), J Johnston (Belfast Acads), WG Rutherford (Tipperary)
England: AS Taylor ( Blackheath), CG Wade ( Richmond), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath) capt., GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), Froude Hancock ( Blackheath), E Wilkinson ( Bradford), N Spurling ( Blackheath), A Teggin ( Broughton Rangers)
20 February 1886 |
Scotland | 3G 2T 1DG – nil | Ireland |
Try:
Don-Wauchope (2) Morrison (2) Macfarlan Con: Macfarlan (3) Drop: Asher |
Raeburn Place,
Edinburgh Referee: George Rowland Hill ( England) |
Scotland: F McIndie ( Glasgow Acads), AE Stephens ( West of Scotland), DJ Macfarlan ( RIE College), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), AGG Asher ( Edinburgh Wanderers), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), DA Macleod (Glasgow Uni.), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WM Macleod (Edinburgh Wanderers), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
Ireland: JWR Morrow (Queen's College, Belfast), Maxwell Carpendale (Monkstown), JP Ross ( Lansdowne) capt., RW Herrick ( Dublin Uni.), JF Ross ( NIFC), M Johnston ( Wanderers), Victor Le Fanu ( Cambridge University), J McMordie (Queen's College, Belfast), FH Miller ( Wanderers), FW Moore ( Wanderers), R Nelson (Queen's College, Belfast), FO Stoker ( Wanderers), J Chambers ( Dublin Uni.), J Waites ( Bective Rangers), HJ Neill ( NIFC)
Scotland: JP Veitch (Royal HSFP), WF Holmes ( RIE College), GR Wilson (Royal HSFP), RH Morrison ( Edinburgh University), Andrew Ramsay Don-Wauchope ( Fettesian-Lorettonians), AGG Asher ( Edinburgh Wanderers), JB Brown ( Glasgow Acads) capt., AT Clay ( Edinburgh Acads), DA Macleod (Glasgow Uni.), TW Irvine ( Edinburgh Acads), WC McEwan ( Edinburgh Acads), CJB Milne ( West of Scotland), C Reid ( Edinburgh Acads), J Tod ( Watsonians), WA Walls ( Glasgow Acads)
England: CH Sample ( Cambridge Uni.), Ernest Brutton ( Cambridge Uni.), AR Robertshaw ( Bradford), Andrew Stoddart ( Blackheath), A Rotherham ( Richmond), F Bonsor ( Bradford), Charles Gurdon ( Richmond), WG Clibbon ( Richmond), CJB Marriott ( Blackheath), GL Jeffery ( Blackheath), RE Inglis ( Blackheath), ET Gurdon ( Richmond) capt., E Wilkinson ( Bradford), N Spurling ( Blackheath), A Teggin ( Broughton Rangers)