14th Wisconsin Legislature | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Wisconsin Legislature | ||||
Meeting place | Wisconsin State Capitol | ||||
Term | January 7, 1861 – January 6, 1862 | ||||
Election | November 6, 1860 | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 30 | ||||
Senate President | Butler G. Noble ( R) | ||||
President pro tempore | Alden I. Bennett ( R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Assembly | |||||
Members | 97 | ||||
Assembly Speaker | Amasa Cobb ( R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 9, 1861, to April 17, 1861, in regular session. The legislature re-convened in special session from May 15, 1861, to May 27, 1861, at the request of Wisconsin Governor Alexander Randall, to approve funding for a brigade of volunteers for the American Civil War.
Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first year of a two-year term. Assembly members were elected to a one-year term. Assembly members and even-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 6, 1860. Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the second year of their two-year term, having been elected in the general election held on November 8, 1859. [1]
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Union | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 11 | 0 | 19 | 30 | 0 |
1st Session | 8 | 0 | 22 | 30 | 0 |
Final voting share | 27% | 0% | 73% | ||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 11 | 2 | 20 | 33 | 0 |
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ind. | Union | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 38 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 97 | 0 |
Start of 1st Session | 27 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 97 | 0 |
after January 25 | 26 | 71 | ||||
Final voting share | 27% | 0% | 0% | 73% | ||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 43 | 0 | 11 | 45 | 99 | 1 |
Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature: [2]
Members of the Assembly for the Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature: [3] [4]
Senate District |
County | District | Representative | Party | Residence |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 | Adams, Juneau | Otis B. Lapham | Rep. | Friendship | |
28 | Ashland, Burnett, Douglas, La Pointe, Polk, St. Croix | John Comstock | Rep. | Hudson | |
30 | Bad Ax, Crawford | Daniel H. Johnson | Rep. | Prairie du Chien | |
02 | Brown | Frederick S. Ellis | Dem. | Green Bay | |
30 | Buffalo, Jackson, Trempealeau | Calvin R. Johnson | Rep. | Black River Falls | |
19 | Calumet | Le Roy Graves | Rep. | Gravesville | |
28 | Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Pierce | Rodman Palmer | Rep. | Chippewa Falls | |
25 | Columbia [4] | 1 | Harvey W. Emery | Rep. | Portage |
2 | Nathan Hazen | Rep. | Poynette | ||
3 | James H. Bonney | Rep. | Belle Fountain | ||
11 | Dane [4] | 1 | Sereno W. Graves | Rep. | Rutland |
2 | Willard H. Chandler | Rep. | Windsor | ||
3 | Edward W. Dwight | Rep. | Oregon | ||
26 | 4 | Frederick A. Pfaff | Dem. | Cross Plains | |
5 | Dominick O'Malley | Dem. | Westport | ||
6 | David Atwood | Rep. | Madison | ||
22 | Dodge [4] | 1 | Peter Peters | Dem. | Rubicon |
2 | Jacob Bodden | Dem. | Theresa | ||
3 | David N. Minor | Rep. | Rubicon | ||
4 | George W. Bly | Rep. | Waupun | ||
5 | Frederick H. Kribs | Rep. | Beaver Dam | ||
6 | John J. Williams | Rep. | Lowell | ||
02 | Door, Kewaunee, Oconto, Shawano | William S. Finley | Rep. | Kewaunee | |
20 | Fond du Lac [4] | 1 | Charles F. Hammond | Rep. | Ripon |
2 | Benjamin H. Bettis | Rep. | Ladoga | ||
3 | Selim Newton | Rep. | Fond du Lac | ||
4 | John W. Hall | Dem. | Dotyville | ||
5 | Horace Stanton | Dem. | Fond du Lac | ||
16 | Grant [4] | 1 | Joseph Harris | Rep. | Hazel Green |
2 | Henry L. Massey | Rep. | Potosi | ||
3 | Hanmer Robbins | Rep. | Platteville | ||
4 | John G. Clark | Rep. | Lancaster | ||
5 | Jared Warner | Rep. | Patch Grove | ||
24 | Green [4] | 1 | James Campbell | Rep. | Albany |
2 | Obadiah J. White | Rep. | Monroe | ||
29 | Green Lake | Alvin L. Flint | Rep. | Princeton | |
15 | Iowa [4] | 1 | Franklin Z. Hicks | Rep. | Avoca |
2 | Amasa Cobb | Rep. | Mineral Point | ||
23 | Jefferson [4] | 1 | Jost D. Petrie | Rep. | Concord |
2 | Horace B. Willard | Rep. | Lake Mills | ||
14 | 3 | Theodore Prentiss | Dem. | Watertown | |
4 | Samuel Hays | Dem. | Neosho | ||
5 | Sterling M. Cone | Dem. | Waterloo | ||
08 | Kenosha [4] | 1 | Michael Frank | Rep. | Kenosha |
2 | Marcus Linsley | Rep. | Kenosha | ||
30 | La Crosse & Monroe | Isaac E. Messmore | Rep. | La Crosse | |
13 | Lafayette [4] | 1 | Thomas C. L. Mackay | Dem. | Elk Grove |
2 | Lloyd T. Pullen | Rep. | Argyle | ||
3 | Elijah C. Townsend | Dem. | Shullsburg | ||
19 | Manitowoc [4] | 1 | Jabez L. Fobes | Rep. | Two Rivers |
2 | Joseph Stephenson | Rep. | Meeme | ||
27 | Marathon, Portage, Wood | Orestes Garrison | Rep. | Centralia | |
29 | Marquette | Erastus J. Buck | Rep. | Westfield | |
05 | Milwaukee [4] | 1 | Robert Haney | Dem. | Milwaukee |
2 | George Abert | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
06 | 3 | Edward Keogh | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
4 | Charles Caverno | Rep. | Milwaukee | ||
5 | John Rugee | Rep. | Milwaukee | ||
05 | 6 | Carl Winkler | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
7 | William Dieves | Dem. | Greenfield | ||
06 | 8 | John Hanrahan | Dem. | Good Hope | |
9 | James Riordan | Dem. | Franklin | ||
02 | Outagamie | Almeron B. Everts | Dem. | Appleton | |
03 | Ozaukee [4] | 1 | William H. Ramsey | Dem. | Ozaukee |
2 | William F. Opitz | Dem. | Mequon | ||
07 | Racine [4] | 1 | Gilbert Knapp | Rep. | Racine |
2 | Orlando C. Munroe | Rep. | Racine | ||
3 | Simeon S. Bradford | Rep. | Union Grove | ||
4 | Samuel E. Chapman | Rep. | Waterford | ||
15 | Richland | Elihu Bailey | Rep. | Mill Creek | |
18 | Rock [4] | 1 | Stiles S. Northrop | Rep. | Ogden |
2 | Benjamin F. Cary | Rep. | Johnstown | ||
17 | 3 | Alexander Graham | Rep. | Janesville | |
4 | Anson W. Pope | Rep. | Janesville | ||
5 | James Kirkpatrick | Rep. | Brodhead | ||
09 | Sauk [4] | 1 | John Bear | Rep. | Plain |
2 | Marsena Temple | Rep. | Newport | ||
01 | Sheboygan [4] | 1 | John Gee | Dem. | Sheboygan |
2 | John Bredemeyer | Rep. | Edwards | ||
3 | Cadwaller W. Humphrey (until Jan. 25) | Dem. | Cascade | ||
William F. Mitchell (from Jan. 25) | Rep. | Gibbsville | |||
12 | Walworth [4] | 1 | Schuyler W. Benson | Rep. | Bloomfield |
2 | Chester D. Long | Rep. | Darien | ||
3 | Francis Smith | Rep. | Millard | ||
4 | Wyman Spooner | Rep. | Elkhorn | ||
04 | Washington [4] | 1 | Nathan Parker | Rep. | Hartford |
2 | Leander F. Frisby | Rep. | West Bend | ||
3 | Valentine Schaetzel | Dem. | Menomonee Falls | ||
10 | Waukesha [4] | 1 | Daniel Cottrell | Rep. | Oconomowoc |
2 | William H. Thomas | Dem. | Lisbon | ||
3 | Henry A. Youmans | Rep. | Mukwonago | ||
4 | Myron Gilbert | Rep. | Prospect Hill | ||
5 | Isaac Lain | Rep. | Waukesha | ||
27 | Waupaca | Chester D. Combs | Rep. | North Royalton | |
Waushara | Henry G. Webb | Rep. | Wautoma | ||
21 | Winnebago [4] | 1 | Philetus Sawyer | Rep. | Oshkosh |
2 | Curtis Reed | Dem. | Menasha | ||
3 | Armine Pickett | Rep. | Weelaunee |
14th Wisconsin Legislature | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Wisconsin Legislature | ||||
Meeting place | Wisconsin State Capitol | ||||
Term | January 7, 1861 – January 6, 1862 | ||||
Election | November 6, 1860 | ||||
Senate | |||||
Members | 30 | ||||
Senate President | Butler G. Noble ( R) | ||||
President pro tempore | Alden I. Bennett ( R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Assembly | |||||
Members | 97 | ||||
Assembly Speaker | Amasa Cobb ( R) | ||||
Party control | Republican | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
The Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 9, 1861, to April 17, 1861, in regular session. The legislature re-convened in special session from May 15, 1861, to May 27, 1861, at the request of Wisconsin Governor Alexander Randall, to approve funding for a brigade of volunteers for the American Civil War.
Senators representing odd-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first year of a two-year term. Assembly members were elected to a one-year term. Assembly members and even-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 6, 1860. Senators representing even-numbered districts were serving the second year of their two-year term, having been elected in the general election held on November 8, 1859. [1]
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Union | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 11 | 0 | 19 | 30 | 0 |
1st Session | 8 | 0 | 22 | 30 | 0 |
Final voting share | 27% | 0% | 73% | ||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 11 | 2 | 20 | 33 | 0 |
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ind. | Union | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Legislature | 38 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 97 | 0 |
Start of 1st Session | 27 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 97 | 0 |
after January 25 | 26 | 71 | ||||
Final voting share | 27% | 0% | 0% | 73% | ||
Beginning of the next Legislature | 43 | 0 | 11 | 45 | 99 | 1 |
Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature: [2]
Members of the Assembly for the Fourteenth Wisconsin Legislature: [3] [4]
Senate District |
County | District | Representative | Party | Residence |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 | Adams, Juneau | Otis B. Lapham | Rep. | Friendship | |
28 | Ashland, Burnett, Douglas, La Pointe, Polk, St. Croix | John Comstock | Rep. | Hudson | |
30 | Bad Ax, Crawford | Daniel H. Johnson | Rep. | Prairie du Chien | |
02 | Brown | Frederick S. Ellis | Dem. | Green Bay | |
30 | Buffalo, Jackson, Trempealeau | Calvin R. Johnson | Rep. | Black River Falls | |
19 | Calumet | Le Roy Graves | Rep. | Gravesville | |
28 | Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Pierce | Rodman Palmer | Rep. | Chippewa Falls | |
25 | Columbia [4] | 1 | Harvey W. Emery | Rep. | Portage |
2 | Nathan Hazen | Rep. | Poynette | ||
3 | James H. Bonney | Rep. | Belle Fountain | ||
11 | Dane [4] | 1 | Sereno W. Graves | Rep. | Rutland |
2 | Willard H. Chandler | Rep. | Windsor | ||
3 | Edward W. Dwight | Rep. | Oregon | ||
26 | 4 | Frederick A. Pfaff | Dem. | Cross Plains | |
5 | Dominick O'Malley | Dem. | Westport | ||
6 | David Atwood | Rep. | Madison | ||
22 | Dodge [4] | 1 | Peter Peters | Dem. | Rubicon |
2 | Jacob Bodden | Dem. | Theresa | ||
3 | David N. Minor | Rep. | Rubicon | ||
4 | George W. Bly | Rep. | Waupun | ||
5 | Frederick H. Kribs | Rep. | Beaver Dam | ||
6 | John J. Williams | Rep. | Lowell | ||
02 | Door, Kewaunee, Oconto, Shawano | William S. Finley | Rep. | Kewaunee | |
20 | Fond du Lac [4] | 1 | Charles F. Hammond | Rep. | Ripon |
2 | Benjamin H. Bettis | Rep. | Ladoga | ||
3 | Selim Newton | Rep. | Fond du Lac | ||
4 | John W. Hall | Dem. | Dotyville | ||
5 | Horace Stanton | Dem. | Fond du Lac | ||
16 | Grant [4] | 1 | Joseph Harris | Rep. | Hazel Green |
2 | Henry L. Massey | Rep. | Potosi | ||
3 | Hanmer Robbins | Rep. | Platteville | ||
4 | John G. Clark | Rep. | Lancaster | ||
5 | Jared Warner | Rep. | Patch Grove | ||
24 | Green [4] | 1 | James Campbell | Rep. | Albany |
2 | Obadiah J. White | Rep. | Monroe | ||
29 | Green Lake | Alvin L. Flint | Rep. | Princeton | |
15 | Iowa [4] | 1 | Franklin Z. Hicks | Rep. | Avoca |
2 | Amasa Cobb | Rep. | Mineral Point | ||
23 | Jefferson [4] | 1 | Jost D. Petrie | Rep. | Concord |
2 | Horace B. Willard | Rep. | Lake Mills | ||
14 | 3 | Theodore Prentiss | Dem. | Watertown | |
4 | Samuel Hays | Dem. | Neosho | ||
5 | Sterling M. Cone | Dem. | Waterloo | ||
08 | Kenosha [4] | 1 | Michael Frank | Rep. | Kenosha |
2 | Marcus Linsley | Rep. | Kenosha | ||
30 | La Crosse & Monroe | Isaac E. Messmore | Rep. | La Crosse | |
13 | Lafayette [4] | 1 | Thomas C. L. Mackay | Dem. | Elk Grove |
2 | Lloyd T. Pullen | Rep. | Argyle | ||
3 | Elijah C. Townsend | Dem. | Shullsburg | ||
19 | Manitowoc [4] | 1 | Jabez L. Fobes | Rep. | Two Rivers |
2 | Joseph Stephenson | Rep. | Meeme | ||
27 | Marathon, Portage, Wood | Orestes Garrison | Rep. | Centralia | |
29 | Marquette | Erastus J. Buck | Rep. | Westfield | |
05 | Milwaukee [4] | 1 | Robert Haney | Dem. | Milwaukee |
2 | George Abert | Dem. | Milwaukee | ||
06 | 3 | Edward Keogh | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
4 | Charles Caverno | Rep. | Milwaukee | ||
5 | John Rugee | Rep. | Milwaukee | ||
05 | 6 | Carl Winkler | Dem. | Milwaukee | |
7 | William Dieves | Dem. | Greenfield | ||
06 | 8 | John Hanrahan | Dem. | Good Hope | |
9 | James Riordan | Dem. | Franklin | ||
02 | Outagamie | Almeron B. Everts | Dem. | Appleton | |
03 | Ozaukee [4] | 1 | William H. Ramsey | Dem. | Ozaukee |
2 | William F. Opitz | Dem. | Mequon | ||
07 | Racine [4] | 1 | Gilbert Knapp | Rep. | Racine |
2 | Orlando C. Munroe | Rep. | Racine | ||
3 | Simeon S. Bradford | Rep. | Union Grove | ||
4 | Samuel E. Chapman | Rep. | Waterford | ||
15 | Richland | Elihu Bailey | Rep. | Mill Creek | |
18 | Rock [4] | 1 | Stiles S. Northrop | Rep. | Ogden |
2 | Benjamin F. Cary | Rep. | Johnstown | ||
17 | 3 | Alexander Graham | Rep. | Janesville | |
4 | Anson W. Pope | Rep. | Janesville | ||
5 | James Kirkpatrick | Rep. | Brodhead | ||
09 | Sauk [4] | 1 | John Bear | Rep. | Plain |
2 | Marsena Temple | Rep. | Newport | ||
01 | Sheboygan [4] | 1 | John Gee | Dem. | Sheboygan |
2 | John Bredemeyer | Rep. | Edwards | ||
3 | Cadwaller W. Humphrey (until Jan. 25) | Dem. | Cascade | ||
William F. Mitchell (from Jan. 25) | Rep. | Gibbsville | |||
12 | Walworth [4] | 1 | Schuyler W. Benson | Rep. | Bloomfield |
2 | Chester D. Long | Rep. | Darien | ||
3 | Francis Smith | Rep. | Millard | ||
4 | Wyman Spooner | Rep. | Elkhorn | ||
04 | Washington [4] | 1 | Nathan Parker | Rep. | Hartford |
2 | Leander F. Frisby | Rep. | West Bend | ||
3 | Valentine Schaetzel | Dem. | Menomonee Falls | ||
10 | Waukesha [4] | 1 | Daniel Cottrell | Rep. | Oconomowoc |
2 | William H. Thomas | Dem. | Lisbon | ||
3 | Henry A. Youmans | Rep. | Mukwonago | ||
4 | Myron Gilbert | Rep. | Prospect Hill | ||
5 | Isaac Lain | Rep. | Waukesha | ||
27 | Waupaca | Chester D. Combs | Rep. | North Royalton | |
Waushara | Henry G. Webb | Rep. | Wautoma | ||
21 | Winnebago [4] | 1 | Philetus Sawyer | Rep. | Oshkosh |
2 | Curtis Reed | Dem. | Menasha | ||
3 | Armine Pickett | Rep. | Weelaunee |