The 12th Cook Islands Parliament was a term of the Parliament of the Cook Islands. [1] Its composition was determined by the 1999 election, held on 16 June 1999. It lasted until 2004.
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Islands Party | 11 | –9 | ||
Democratic Party | 10 | +7 | ||
New Alliance Party | 4 | +2 | ||
Invalid/blank votes | – | – | – | |
Total | 25 | 0 | ||
Registered voters/turnout | 9,430 | 89% | – | – |
Source: [2] |
The seat of Pukapuka–Nassau was initially vacant due to a tied vote and the need for a judicial recount. [3]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term | |
Teina Bishop | CIP | Arutanga–Reureu–Nikaupara | First | |
Tupou Faireka | CIP | Tupapa–Maraerenga | Third | |
Norman George | NAP | Tengatangi–Areora–Ngatiarua | Fifth | |
Maria Heather | DP | Ruaau | First | |
Geoffrey Henry | CIP | Takuvaine–Tutakimoa | Sixth | |
Kete Ioane | DP | Vaipae–Tautu | First | |
Terepai Maoate | DP | Ngatangiia | Fifth | |
Tom Marsters | CIP | Murienua | Third | |
Jim Marurai | NAP | Ivirua | Second | |
Ngamau Munokoa | DP | Nikao–Panama | Second | |
Albert (Peto) Nicholas | NAP | Avatiu–Ruatonga–Palmerston | Second | |
Peri Vaevae Pare | DP | Matavera | First | |
Mii Parima | CIP | Tamarua | Second | |
Papamama Pokino | CIP | Oneroa | ||
Pupuke Robati | DP | Rakahanga | ||
Upokomaki Simpson | DP | Teenui–Mapumai | Second | |
Mapu Taia | DP | Mauke | First | |
Teremoana Tapi Taio | DP | Akaoa | First | |
Paora Teiti | CIP | Amuri–Ureia | ||
Tepure Tapaitau | CIP | Penrhyn | Second | |
Tangata Vavia | CIP | Mitiaro | Second | |
Robert Wigmore | DP | Titikaveka | First | |
Joe Williams | CIP | Overseas | ||
Robert Woonton | DP | Manihiki | Second |
The 12th Cook Islands Parliament was a term of the Parliament of the Cook Islands. [1] Its composition was determined by the 1999 election, held on 16 June 1999. It lasted until 2004.
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cook Islands Party | 11 | –9 | ||
Democratic Party | 10 | +7 | ||
New Alliance Party | 4 | +2 | ||
Invalid/blank votes | – | – | – | |
Total | 25 | 0 | ||
Registered voters/turnout | 9,430 | 89% | – | – |
Source: [2] |
The seat of Pukapuka–Nassau was initially vacant due to a tied vote and the need for a judicial recount. [3]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term | |
Teina Bishop | CIP | Arutanga–Reureu–Nikaupara | First | |
Tupou Faireka | CIP | Tupapa–Maraerenga | Third | |
Norman George | NAP | Tengatangi–Areora–Ngatiarua | Fifth | |
Maria Heather | DP | Ruaau | First | |
Geoffrey Henry | CIP | Takuvaine–Tutakimoa | Sixth | |
Kete Ioane | DP | Vaipae–Tautu | First | |
Terepai Maoate | DP | Ngatangiia | Fifth | |
Tom Marsters | CIP | Murienua | Third | |
Jim Marurai | NAP | Ivirua | Second | |
Ngamau Munokoa | DP | Nikao–Panama | Second | |
Albert (Peto) Nicholas | NAP | Avatiu–Ruatonga–Palmerston | Second | |
Peri Vaevae Pare | DP | Matavera | First | |
Mii Parima | CIP | Tamarua | Second | |
Papamama Pokino | CIP | Oneroa | ||
Pupuke Robati | DP | Rakahanga | ||
Upokomaki Simpson | DP | Teenui–Mapumai | Second | |
Mapu Taia | DP | Mauke | First | |
Teremoana Tapi Taio | DP | Akaoa | First | |
Paora Teiti | CIP | Amuri–Ureia | ||
Tepure Tapaitau | CIP | Penrhyn | Second | |
Tangata Vavia | CIP | Mitiaro | Second | |
Robert Wigmore | DP | Titikaveka | First | |
Joe Williams | CIP | Overseas | ||
Robert Woonton | DP | Manihiki | Second |