This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2020) |
The following tables indicate party affiliation in the U.S. state of Florida for the individual elected offices of:
As well as the following historical offices that were elected from 1889 to 2005:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. For the Civil War years, the table indicates the state's delegation to the Confederate Congress, in lieu of the U.S. Congress.
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2020) |
The following tables indicate party affiliation in the U.S. state of Florida for the individual elected offices of:
As well as the following historical offices that were elected from 1889 to 2005:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. For the Civil War years, the table indicates the state's delegation to the Confederate Congress, in lieu of the U.S. Congress.
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress | Electoral votes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||
1845 | William Dunn Moseley (D) | no such office | 11D, 6W | 30D, 10W, 1? | David Levy Yulee (D) | James Westcott (D) | Edward Carrington Cabell (W) | |
1846 | William Henry Brockenbrough (D) [a] | |||||||
1847 | 12D, 7W | 22D, 17W | Edward Carrington Cabell (W) | |||||
1848 | 12W, 7D | 21W, 11D, 7? |
Zachary Taylor/ Millard Fillmore (W) | |||||
1849 | Thomas Brown (W) | 24W, 16D | Jackson Morton (W) | |||||
1850 | ||||||||
1851 | 10D, 9W | 21D, 19W | Stephen Mallory (D) | |||||
1852 |
Franklin Pierce/ William R. King (D) | |||||||
1853 | James E. Broome (D) | 12D, 6W, 1I | 26D, 13W, 1 vac. | Augustus Maxwell (D) | ||||
1854 | ||||||||
1855 | 11D, 7W, 1 vac. | 23D, 17W, 1? | David Levy Yulee (D) | |||||
1856 |
James Buchanan/ John C. Breckinridge (D) | |||||||
1857 | Madison S. Perry (D) | 13D, 7KN, 1? | 29D, 16KN | George Sydney Hawkins (D) | ||||
1858 | ||||||||
1859 | 15D, 6O | 35D, 10O | ||||||
1860 |
John C. Breckinridge/ Joseph Lane ( SD) | |||||||
1861 | John Milton (D) [b] | 13D, 8O | 37D, 10O | vacant during Civil War | ||||
1862 | James McNair Baker (Fmr. W/KN) [c] | Augustus Maxwell (Fmr. D) [c] | 2 Fmr. D [c] | |||||
1863 | ||||||||
1864 | Civil War | |||||||
1865 | Abraham K. Allison (D) [d] [e] | |||||||
vacant | vacant during Reconstruction | |||||||
William Marvin (D) [f] | ||||||||
vacant | ||||||||
1866 | David S. Walker (IR) [g] | William W. J. Kelly (R) | 21NP | 47NP | William Marvin (D) [h] | Wilkinson Call (D) [h] | Frederick McLeod (D) [h] | |
1867 | vacant during Reconstruction | |||||||
1868 | ||||||||
Harrison Reed (R) [i] | William Henry Gleason (R) | 16R, 8D | 37R, 15D | Adonijah Welch (R) | Thomas W. Osborn (R) | Charles Memorial Hamilton (R) |
Ulysses S. Grant/ Schuyler Colfax (R) | |
1869 | vacant | Abijah Gilbert (R) | ||||||
1870 | Edmund C. Weeks (R) | |||||||
1871 | Samuel T. Day (R) | 11R, 10D [j] | 23R, 20D [k] | Josiah T. Walls (R) | ||||
1872 | Silas L. Niblack (D) [a] |
Ulysses S. Grant/ Henry Wilson (R) | ||||||
1873 | Ossian B. Hart (R) [b] | Marcellus Stearns (R) | 13R, 11D | 29R, 23D | Simon B. Conover (R) | 2R | ||
1874 | Marcellus Sterns (R) [l] | vacant | ||||||
1875 | 12D, 12R | 28D, 24R | Charles W. Jones (D) | 2R | ||||
1876 | 1D, 1R [m] |
Rutherford B. Hayes/ William A. Wheeler (R) | ||||||
1877 | George Franklin Drew (D) | Noble A. Hull (D) | 15D, 9R | 31D, 21R | 1D, 1R | |||
1878 | 2D [m] | |||||||
1879 | 25D, 7R | 46D, 28R, 1I, 1 tied | Wilkinson Call (D) | 2D | ||||
1880 | 1D, 1R [n] |
Winfield Scott Hancock/ William Hayden English (D) | ||||||
1881 | William D. Bloxham (D) | Livingston W. Bethel (D) | 27D, 5R | 58D, 18R | 2D | |||
1882 | 1D, 1R [n] | |||||||
1883 | 17D, 9I, 6R | 34D, 27R, 15I [o] | ||||||
1884 |
Grover Cleveland/ Thomas A. Hendricks (D) | |||||||
1885 | Edward A. Perry (D) | Milton H. Mabry (D) | 17D, 8I, 7R | 48D, 25R, 3I | 2D | |||
1886 | ||||||||
1887 | 24D, 5R, 3I | 55D, 13R, 8I | Samuel Pasco (D) | |||||
1888 |
Grover Cleveland/ Allen G. Thurman (D) | |||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Electoral votes | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Sec. of State | Attorney General [3] | Comptroller | Treasurer | Comm. of Ed. | Comm. of Ag. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House | ||
1889 | Francis P. Fleming (D) | John L. Crawford (D) | William Bailey Lamar (D) | William D. Barnes (D) | Francis J. Pons (D) | Albert J. Russell (D) | Lucius B. Wombwell (D) | 27D, 5R | 58D, 9R, 9I | Samuel Pasco (D) | Wilkinson Call (D) | 2D |
Cleveland/ Thurman (D) |
1890 | William D. Bloxham (D) | ||||||||||||
1891 | E. J. Triay (D) | 31D, 1R | 76D | ||||||||||
1892 |
Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) | ||||||||||||
1893 | Henry L. Mitchell (D) | Clarence B. Collins (D) | William N. Sheats (D) | ||||||||||
1894 | |||||||||||||
1895 | 31D, 1P | 74D, 1R, 1I | |||||||||||
1896 |
Bryan/ Sewall (D) | ||||||||||||
1897 | William D. Bloxham (D) | William H. Reynolds (D) | James B. Whitfield (D) | 63D, 3R, 2I | Stephen Mallory II (D) [b] | ||||||||
1898 | |||||||||||||
1899 | 32D | 68D | James Taliaferro (D) | ||||||||||
1900 |
Bryan/ Stevenson (D) | ||||||||||||
1901 | William Sherman Jennings (D) | A. C. Croom (D) | Benjamin E. McLin (D) | ||||||||||
1902 | Henry Clay Crawford (D) [p] | ||||||||||||
1903 | James B. Whitfield (D) | William V. Knott (D) | 67D, 1R | 3D | |||||||||
1904 | W. H. Ellis (D) |
Parker/ Davis (D) | |||||||||||
1905 | Napoleon B. Broward (D) | William N. Holloway (D) | 68D | ||||||||||
1906 | |||||||||||||
1907 | 67D, 1Soc | William James Bryan (D) [b] | |||||||||||
1908 | William Hall Milton (D) |
Bryan/ Kern (D) | |||||||||||
1909 | Albert W. Gilchrist (D) | Park Trammell (D) | Duncan U. Fletcher (D) [b] | ||||||||||
1910 | |||||||||||||
1911 | 68D | Nathan P. Bryan (D) | |||||||||||
1912 | William V. Knott (D) | J. C. Luning (D) | J. C. Luning (D) |
Wilson/ Marshall (D) | |||||||||
1913 | Park Trammell (D) | Thomas F. West (D) | William N. Sheats (D) | William Allen McRae (D) | 71D | 4D | |||||||
1914 | |||||||||||||
1915 | 73D | ||||||||||||
1916 | |||||||||||||
1917 | Sidney Johnston Catts (Proh) | Van C. Swearingen (D) | Ernest Amos (D) | 74D, 1R | Park Trammell (D) | ||||||||
1918 | |||||||||||||
1919 | 77D | ||||||||||||
1920 |
Cox/ Roosevelt (D) | ||||||||||||
1921 | Cary A. Hardee (D) | Rivers H. Buford (D) | |||||||||||
1922 | William S. Cawthon (D) | ||||||||||||
1923 | Nathan Mayo (D) | ||||||||||||
1924 |
Davis/ Bryan (D) | ||||||||||||
1925 | John W. Martin (D) | J. B. Johnson (D) | 84D | ||||||||||
1926 | 87D [q] | ||||||||||||
1927 | Fred Henry Davis (D) | 95D | |||||||||||
1928 | William V. Knott (D) |
Hoover/ Curtis (R) | |||||||||||
1929 | Doyle E. Carlton (D) | William Monroe Igou (D) | 37D, 1R | 93D, 2R | |||||||||
1930 | Robert Andrew Gray (D) | ||||||||||||
1931 | Cary D. Landis (D) | 38D | 95D | ||||||||||
1932 |
Roosevelt/ Garner (D) | ||||||||||||
1933 | David Sholtz (D) | James Martin Lee (D) | 94D, 1R | 5D | |||||||||
1934 | |||||||||||||
1935 | 95D | ||||||||||||
1936 | Scott Loftin (D) | William Luther Hill (D) | |||||||||||
1937 | Fred P. Cone (D) | Colin English (D) | Charles O. Andrews (D) | Claude Pepper (D) | |||||||||
1938 | George Couper Gibbs (D) | ||||||||||||
1939 | |||||||||||||
1940 |
Roosevelt/ Wallace (D) | ||||||||||||
1941 | Spessard Holland (D) | J. Thomas Watson (D) | J. Edwin Larson (D) | ||||||||||
1942 | |||||||||||||
1943 | 6D | ||||||||||||
1944 |
Roosevelt/ Truman (D) | ||||||||||||
1945 | Millard Caldwell (D) | ||||||||||||
1946 | Clarence M. Gay (D) | Spessard Holland (D) | |||||||||||
1947 | 94D, 1R | ||||||||||||
1948 |
Truman/ Barkley (D) | ||||||||||||
1949 | Fuller Warren (D) | Richard Ervin (D) | Thomas D. Bailey (D) | 95D | |||||||||
1950 | |||||||||||||
1951 | 92D, 3R | George Smathers (D) | |||||||||||
1952 |
Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) | ||||||||||||
1953 | Daniel T. McCarty (D) [b] | 37D, 1R | 90D, 5R | 8D | |||||||||
Charley Eugene Johns (D) [d] | |||||||||||||
1954 | |||||||||||||
1955 | LeRoy Collins (D) | Ray E. Green (D) | 89D, 6R | 7D, 1R | |||||||||
1956 | |||||||||||||
1957 | |||||||||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||
1959 | 92D, 3R | ||||||||||||
1960 | Lee Thompson (D) |
Nixon/ Lodge (R) | |||||||||||
Year | Governor | Sec. of State [r] | Attorney General | Comptroller [s] | Treasurer [s] | Comm. of Ed. [r] | Comm. of Ag. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House |
Electoral votes |
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Electoral votes | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor [4] | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State | Attorney General [5] | Comptroller | Treasurer | Comm. of Ed. | Comm. of Ag. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House | ||
1961 | C. Farris Bryant (D) | no such office |
Thomas Burton Adams Jr. (D) |
Richard Ervin (D) [t] | Ray E. Green (D) | J. Edwin Larson (D) | Thomas D. Bailey (D) | Doyle Conner (D) | 37D, 1R | 88D, 7R | Spessard Holland (D) | George Smathers (D) | 7D, 1R |
Nixon/ Lodge (R) |
1962 | ||||||||||||||
1963 | 41D, 2R [u] | 109D, 16R [u] | 10D, 2R | |||||||||||
1964 | James W. Kynes (D) [v] |
Johnson/ Humphrey (D) | ||||||||||||
1965 | W. Haydon Burns (D) | Earl Faircloth (D) | Fred O. Dickinson (D) | Broward Williams (D) | Floyd T. Christian (D) | 102D, 10R | ||||||||
1966 | ||||||||||||||
1967 | Claude R. Kirk Jr. (R) | 28D, 20R [w] | 80D, 39R [w] | 9D, 3R | ||||||||||
1968 |
Nixon/ Agnew (R) | |||||||||||||
1969 | Ray C. Osborne (R) [x] | 32D, 16R | 77D, 42R | Edward Gurney (R) | ||||||||||
1970 | ||||||||||||||
1971 | Reubin Askew (D) |
Thomas Burton Adams Jr. (D) |
Richard Stone (D) | Robert L. Shevin (D) | Thomas D. O'Malley (D) | 33D, 15R | 81D, 38R | Lawton Chiles (D) | ||||||
1972 | ||||||||||||||
1973 | 25D, 14R, 1I | 77D, 43R | 11D, 4R | |||||||||||
1974 | Dorothy Glisson (D) | |||||||||||||
1975 | Jim Williams (D) | Bruce Smathers (D) [y] | Gerald A. Lewis (D) | Philip F. Ashler (D) | Ralph Turlington (D) | 27D, 12R, 1I | 86D, 34R | Richard Stone (D) | 10D, 5R | |||||
1976 | Bill Gunter (D) |
Carter/ Mondale (D) | ||||||||||||
1977 | 30D, 9R, 1I | 92D, 28R | ||||||||||||
1978 | Jesse J. McCrary Jr. (D) [v] | |||||||||||||
1979 | Bob Graham (D) [z] | Wayne Mixson (D) | George Firestone (D) | James C. Smith (D) | 29D, 11R | 89D, 31R | 12D, 3R | |||||||
1980 |
Reagan/ Bush (R) | |||||||||||||
1981 | 27D, 13R | 81D, 39R | Paula Hawkins (R) | 11D, 4R | ||||||||||
1982 | ||||||||||||||
1983 | 32D, 8R | 84D, 36R | 13D, 6R | |||||||||||
1984 | ||||||||||||||
1985 | 31D, 9R | 77D, 43R | 12D, 7R | |||||||||||
1986 | 30D, 10R [aa] | |||||||||||||
1987 | Wayne Mixson (D) [l] | vacant | James C. Smith (R) | Bob Butterworth (D) | Betty Castor (D) | 25D, 15R | 73D, 47R | Bob Graham (D) | ||||||
Bob Martinez (R) | Bobby Brantley (R) | |||||||||||||
1988 |
Bush/ Quayle (R) | |||||||||||||
1989 | Tom Gallagher (R) | 23D, 17R | 70D, 50R | Connie Mack III (R) | 11R, 8D | |||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||||||
1991 | Lawton Chiles (D) [b] | Buddy MacKay (D) | Bob Crawford (D) | 74D, 46R | 10R, 9D | |||||||||
1992 | 22D, 18R [ab] |
Bush/ Quayle (R) | ||||||||||||
1993 | 20D, 20R [ac] | 71D, 49R | 13R, 10D | |||||||||||
1994 | Doug Jamerson (D) | |||||||||||||
1995 | Sandra Mortham (R) | Robert F. Milligan (R) | Bill Nelson (D) | Frank Brogan (R) | 21R, 19D | 63D, 57R | 15R, 8D | |||||||
1996 | 22R, 18D [ab] |
Clinton/ Gore (D) | ||||||||||||
1997 | 23R, 17D | 61R, 59D | ||||||||||||
1998 | 25R, 15D [ad] | 66R, 54D [ae] | ||||||||||||
1999 | Buddy MacKay (D) [l] | vacant | Katherine Harris (R) | Tom Gallagher (R) | 73R, 47D | |||||||||
Jeb Bush (R) | Frank Brogan (R) | |||||||||||||
2000 | 75R, 45D [af] |
Bush/ Cheney (R) | ||||||||||||
2001 | Tom Gallagher (R) | Charlie Crist (R) | Charles H. Bronson (R) | 77R, 43D | Bill Nelson (D) | |||||||||
2002 | Richard E. Doran (R) | |||||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State [r] | Attorney General | Comptroller [s] | Treasurer [s] | Comm. of Ed. [r] | Comm. of Ag. |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House |
Electoral votes |
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor [6] | Lt. Governor | Attorney General [7] | CFO |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||
2003 | Jeb Bush (R) | Toni Jennings (R) | Charlie Crist (R) | Tom Gallagher (R) | Charles H. Bronson (R) | 26R, 14D | 81R, 39D | Bill Nelson (D) | Bob Graham (D) | 18R, 7D |
George W. Bush/ Dick Cheney (R) |
2004 | |||||||||||
2005 | 84R, 36D | Mel Martínez (R) | |||||||||
2006 | 85R, 35D [ab] | ||||||||||
2007 | Charlie Crist (R) | Jeff Kottkamp (R) | Bill McCollum (R) | Alex Sink (D) | 78R, 42D | 16R, 9D | |||||
2008 | 77R, 43D [ag] |
Barack Obama/ Joe Biden (D) | |||||||||
2009 | 76R, 44D | 15R, 10D | |||||||||
2010 | Charlie Crist (I) [ah] | George LeMieux (R) [v] | |||||||||
2011 | Rick Scott (R) | Jennifer Carroll (R) | Pam Bondi (R) | Jeff Atwater (R) [ai] | Adam Putnam (R) | 28R, 12D | 81R, 39D | Marco Rubio (R) | 19R, 6D | ||
2012 | |||||||||||
2013 | Vacant | 26R, 14D | 76R, 44D | 17R, 10D | |||||||
2014 | Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) | 75R, 45D [aj] | |||||||||
2015 | 81R, 39D | ||||||||||
2016 |
Donald Trump/ Mike Pence (R) | ||||||||||
2017 | Jimmy Patronis (R) [v] | 25R, 15D | 79R, 41D | 16R, 11D | |||||||
2018 | 24R, 16D [ak] | 78R, 42D [al] | |||||||||
2019 | Ron DeSantis (R) | Jeanette Nuñez (R) | Ashley Moody (R) | Nikki Fried (D) | 23R, 17D | 73R, 47D | Rick Scott (R) | 14R, 13D | |||
2020 |
Donald Trump/ Mike Pence (R) | ||||||||||
2021 | 24R, 16D | 78R, 42D | 16R, 11D | ||||||||
2022 | |||||||||||
2023 | Wilton Simpson (R) | 28R, 12D | 85R, 35D | 20R, 8D | |||||||
2024 | 84R, 36D [am] | [ to be determined] | |||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Attorney General | CFO |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |
|
|
|
|
|
|